1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I like writing and reading a…

"I like writing and reading also."

Translation:أُحِبّ اَلْكِتابة وَالْقِراءة أَيْضاً.

July 14, 2019

7 Comments


TJ_Q8

The audio here has a mistake in grammar. أحب الكتابةَ والقراءةَ أيضا

the "writing" and "reading" are in accusative status and must end in -a not -i


Crossmount

thank you for that , the audio is quite confusing for beginners


TJ_Q8

well, it's a speech machine and quite out of control. Some users here say that some sounds and audio are changing. Not sure if this is true but let's hope it gets fixed to something better than this. Personally, I think more than 50% of the audios provided with this course are wrong.


dagummace

Writing and reading are transposed in the translation.


tsuj1g1r1

In English you hear "reading and writing" much more commonly than you do "writing and reading." The Arabic sentence would also sound better with القراءة والكتابة rather than the other way around, but it feels less weird than it does in English.


AliArena

What does the other sentences mean? Specially curious about the one that seem that is just saying "reading" and "reading"... Also, the ta marbuta at the end of "reading" and "writing" is always like that? The way to build an "ing"?


TJ_Q8

Not exactly. The -ing in English is not directly translatable into Arabic in any specific form, but by meaning. Sometimes it might occur as what we would call (i guess) subject noun (a noun for someone or something that did the verb) or sometimes it is translated into a pure noun, as is the case here. So, Ta-Marbúta doesn't really equate or equal to -ing ending in English. It is just a letter usually found at the end of feminine nouns (usually). In case you don't know the story of Ta'-Marbúta, here is a brief:
Ta-Marbúta is a single letter that it spelled either as H or T. If the word is mentioned alone or simply at the end of the sentence, where there is no need to mention the last vowel, then it is spelled as (H). However, when this letter needs to be moved with some vowel (typical because Arabic conjugates and change the cases by changing the vowel on the last letter in the word), then this (H) changes automatically to (T). Ta-Marbúta cannot come at the end of a verb; It is used only with nouns, majorly feminine.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.