1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بَيْت كَبير وَسَيّارة كَبيرة"

"بَيْت كَبير وَسَيّارة كَبيرة"

Translation:a big house and a big car

July 14, 2019

9 Comments


nizzle1931

If they are going to include the short vowel signs, it would also be helpful to include the tanwin signs as well. It would be easier to track the definite and indefinite-ness of each word and the type of case each word pertains to.


TJ_Q8

Well, there are indeed signs for Tanwin and i see them on Duolingo on and off. Anyway, it doesn't matter much, sort of. As long as the noun does not have the definite article (AL) then of course it is indefinite.


Lancet

And you may ask yourself, "Well, how did I get here?"


Nadjia394880

Desolée بتت means room and not house


TJ_Q8

As per modern usage, بيت، منزل both mean house
Also, in the Maghrib region, the old word دار is still used for house like in classical Arabic. This word in some regions (like mine) is used for "room".

The common modern term for room is غرفة (ğurfah).


Peter597928

There seems to be a markup error in this question. The new word introduced here is "car", but the word marked in orange is the second "big".


jiji459197

Its supposed to be their house is big and their car is big


TJ_Q8

No. It's simply (a big house, and a big car) - no "their" is used here.


ForkliftOperator

I wish Duo would use Levenshtein distance for typo checking: it's so frustating trying to write everything perfectly while commuting

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.