"Giovedì lavoriamo nel ristorante."

Translation:Thursday we work in the restaurant.

April 16, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KatarinaRankovic

"We work in the restaurant on Thursday" - should this not be accepted?


mrfinnsmith

You are correct. Duolingo is simply misunderstanding your sentence because you moved a word around.


Bob36435

I agree! That's how I put it


JoannaMcIn1

Maybe Duo is using American english because both versions are wrong! They don't make sense. Does it mean 'we work in the restaurant every Thursday' or 'we will be working in the restaurant this/next Thursday"?


JoannaMcIn1

I think it should be accepted, although


JoannaMcIn1

I think it should be accepted, although, as an English person, I would not say either. It would be more usual to say: "we will be working in the restaurant on Thursday".


Preste

'We work in the restaurant on Thursday" means you are going to work there only on particular Thursday, whereas "Giovedì lavoriamo nel ristorante., refers to an activity which -as a norm- takes place on Thursday(s).

My own translation which Duolingo accepted was: Thursdays we work at the restaurant.

Hope this helps.


AnnMarshal2

...and an English person would still begin with "On" !


kirelagin

Actually, that’s what this sentence really means—we work there only on this particular Thursday. If it was about all the Thursdays it would have a definite article (you always have definite articles when talking about groups of objects—recall the guy who understands women). At least that’s what I learned from Duolingo ;).


EMILWRIGHT3

I wrote "This Thursday we work in the restaurant" and it was declined. ??????


Dom24250

I put on a Thursday which implies in English that it is every Thursday and it was marked wrong!


Lord_and_Master

Should be "On Thursdays..."


[deactivated user]

    Or "on Thursday", but definitely needs the "on".


RowenaJane

    the English given here is completely wrong. 'On Thursday we are working in the restaurant' would work.


anthonydav260678

    You are 100% right. It should be "On Thursday" or "On Thursdays ". Without the preposition the sentence makes no sense at all.


curvycook

    Very poor english grammar. It shpuld be On Thursday.....


MABBY

    Why not "i giovedi", since all of the rest of the days and months use that form? Some consistency would be nice.


blazmah

    it would actually be correct with 'il giovedì' because there is a rule, untaught by the site, that when one does something regularly on a specific day like 'i work on Sundays', then it is obligatory to write down the definite article, but when something is not regular like 'i work on (only this) Sunday', then you can't use the definite article, so it's either a mistake of Duo, or they meant the latter meaning. I hope it's clear


undomielle

    Thanks for pointing out that there is a distinction.


nitzpo

    Is "Thursday we work at the restaurant" a correct answer? Why or why not?


MargaretaO13

    This is not the way to put a sentence. Please make it right. I Speak english fluently and the english sentence is Just not correct.


dindooon

    Am i wrong:

    ''Thursday we work IN the restaurant'' is not necessarily working FOR the restaurant unlike ''thursday we work AT the restaurant'' Sentences are not constructed the same in english as in italian

    Thus:

    Giovedi lavoriamo nel ristorante Giovedi lavoriamo al ristorante

    What do you guys think?


AnnikaPavlovich

    I said "We work Thursdays in the restauant" and the translation says "On Thursdays we work in the restaurant" is this not the same?


coloninna

    I keep leaving the correct answer and you keep marking it incorrect giovedi lavoriamo nel ristorante


Theo639847

    Why in The restaurant and not in A restaurant?


Wira_basa

    Because the Italian sentence says "...nel ristorante", not "...in un ristorante".


Karen154653

    We work Thursday in the restaurant should be accepted

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.