1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Giovedì lavoriamo nel ristor…

"Giovedì lavoriamo nel ristorante."

Translation:Thursday we work in the restaurant.

April 16, 2013

23 Comments


KatarinaRankovic

"We work in the restaurant on Thursday" - should this not be accepted?


mrfinnsmith

You are correct. Duolingo is simply misunderstanding your sentence because you moved a word around.


Bob36435

I agree! That's how I put it


Preste

'We work in the restaurant on Thursday" means you are going to work there only on particular Thursday, whereas "Giovedì lavoriamo nel ristorante., refers to an activity which -as a norm- takes place on Thursday(s).

My own translation which Duolingo accepted was: Thursdays we work at the restaurant.

Hope this helps.


kirelagin

Actually, that’s what this sentence really means—we work there only on this particular Thursday. If it was about all the Thursdays it would have a definite article (you always have definite articles when talking about groups of objects—recall the guy who understands women). At least that’s what I learned from Duolingo ;).


Dominique713758

I put on a Thursday which implies in English that it is every Thursday and it was marked wrong!


AnnMarshal2

...and an English person would still begin with "On" !


Lord_and_Master

Should be "On Thursdays..."


GeorgeO494558

Or "on Thursday", but definitely needs the "on".


RowenaJane

the English given here is completely wrong. 'On Thursday we are working in the restaurant' would work.


anthonydav260678

You are 100% right. It should be "On Thursday" or "On Thursdays ". Without the preposition the sentence makes no sense at all.


rjjacob

She definitely said "nella"!


Mike867080

I heard that too. I knew ristorante was masculine so I listened 3 times and heard nella every time.


Debs114

Even slowed down it sounded like nella


MABBY

Why not "i giovedi", since all of the rest of the days and months use that form? Some consistency would be nice.


Nitram.

it would actually be correct with 'il giovedì' because there is a rule, untaught by the site, that when one does something regularly on a specific day like 'i work on Sundays', then it is obligatory to write down the definite article, but when something is not regular like 'i work on (only this) Sunday', then you can't use the definite article, so it's either a mistake of Duo, or they meant the latter meaning. I hope it's clear


undomielle

Thanks for pointing out that there is a distinction.


nitzpo

Is "Thursday we work at the restaurant" a correct answer? Why or why not?


dindooon

Am i wrong:

''Thursday we work IN the restaurant'' is not necessarily working FOR the restaurant unlike ''thursday we work AT the restaurant'' Sentences are not constructed the same in english as in italian

Thus:

Giovedi lavoriamo nel ristorante Giovedi lavoriamo al ristorante

What do you guys think?


curvycook

Very poor english grammar. It shpuld be On Thursday.....


AnnikaPavlovich

I said "We work Thursdays in the restauant" and the translation says "On Thursdays we work in the restaurant" is this not the same?


coloninna

I keep leaving the correct answer and you keep marking it incorrect giovedi lavoriamo nel ristorante


Theo639847

Why in The restaurant and not in A restaurant?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.