1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Her eggs"

"Her eggs"

Translation:Ihre Eier

April 16, 2013

6 Comments


diolor

Why is not "Seine Eier"?


The_Tao

You're welcome to correct me on this since you'll probably know more, but I'm looking at this other site which says Sein would be "his", and "Seine" would be hers.

Does the site I'm using just have it wrong, or am I just not understand what they're saying? This is the site here:

http://german.speak7.com/german_pronouns.htm


malbert2

Sein is his masculine object. Seine is his feminine object.


Seanno

Her =Ihr. It's become Ihre due to eggs (plural?)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.