"Her eggs"

Translation:Ihre Eier

April 16, 2013

6 Comments


diolor

Why is not "Seine Eier"?

April 16, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

That's "his eggs".

April 16, 2013

The_Tao

You're welcome to correct me on this since you'll probably know more, but I'm looking at this other site which says Sein would be "his", and "Seine" would be hers.

Does the site I'm using just have it wrong, or am I just not understand what they're saying? This is the site here:

http://german.speak7.com/german_pronouns.htm

August 15, 2013

malbert2

Sein is his masculine object. Seine is his feminine object.

December 22, 2013

Seanno

Her =Ihr. It's become Ihre due to eggs (plural?)

March 30, 2014

kanko

Yep

June 25, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.