1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Who is the leader of that at…

"Who is the leader of that attack?"

Translation:Siapa pimpinan penyerangan itu?

July 15, 2019

6 Comments


wanderdugg

Why is it "Siapa pimpinan" and not "Siapa yang pimpinan"?


Jake929031

I thought yang had to be used if it was a verb and pimpinan is a noun so not a verb. Looking at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31279456 it would appear yang is always used. So I would say yang is not used here like most times the rules ain't followed.

Aku pikir yarus harus dipake kalo adalah verba dan pimpinan adalah nomina jadi bukan verba. Lihat https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31279456 munkin jelas yang selalu dipake. Jadi aku akan bilang yang tidak dipake di sini seperti kali biasa peraturan tidak diikut.


Dn2iYClu

When would you use serangan and penyerangan?


Kai660177

I wish to know as well.

Generally, I feel we are forced to learn a lot of words of very limited daily use here.


UpzahwvW

Shouldn't /Siapakah yang pemimpin serangan itu?/ also be accepted?


DanRL69

Why is 'siapa yang' wrong? Why is 'siapa' without yang correct?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.