1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Who is the leader of that at…

"Who is the leader of that attack?"

Translation:Siapa pimpinan penyerangan itu?

July 15, 2019

2 Comments


Doug264842

Why is it "Siapa pimpinan" and not "Siapa yang pimpinan"?


Jake929031

I thought yang had to be used if it was a verb and pimpinan is a noun so not a verb. Looking at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31279456 it would appear yang is always used. So I would say yang is not used here like most times the rules ain't followed.

Aku pikir yarus harus dipake kalo adalah verba dan pimpinan adalah nomina jadi bukan verba. Lihat https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31279456 munkin jelas yang selalu dipake. Jadi aku akan bilang yang tidak dipake di sini seperti kali biasa peraturan tidak diikut.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started