1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْمُحامي في أَلْمانْيا."

"اَلْمُحامي في أَلْمانْيا."

Translation:The lawyer is in Germany.

July 15, 2019

6 Comments


MatthewSpe914009

Wouldn't it need to be "al muhamy yekun fi alamania?"

It literally just says "The lawyer in Germany."

July 15, 2019

TJ_Q8

Yes, this is how Arabic works. We don't use the verb "to be" in forming statements (Russian is somewhat similar too). This type of sentences is called Nominal sentences; They start with a noun, and can be completed without a verb as well, like above.

July 15, 2019

Ahmad486285

Then how do you say the lawyer in Germany

August 7, 2019

TJ_Q8

If your sentence means (the lawyer "who is" in Germany) - in short form - then that would be المحامي الذي في ألمانيا where الذي means "who" (masculine).

August 7, 2019

Fekke0

Wrong but why? The lawyer in Germany is occupied with ..... etc.

August 29, 2019

TJ_Q8

In that sense it is correct, but as you can see Duolingo provided a definite limited sentence without anything following next (to be a predicative)

August 29, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.