1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْمُحامي في أَلْمانْيا."

"اَلْمُحامي في أَلْمانْيا."

Translation:The lawyer is in Germany.

July 15, 2019

15 Comments


Ahmad486285

Then how do you say the lawyer in Germany


TJ_Q8

If your sentence means (the lawyer "who is" in Germany) - in short form - then that would be المحامي الذي في ألمانيا where الذي means "who" (masculine).


_FiX_

you can say the exact same thing and use it as a phrase, in which case it will be the subject of a sentence.

المحامي في ألمانيا ذهب إلى المحكمة

(The lawyer in Germany... went to the courthouse)

But if it is stated alone, it become an independent sentence.


IgalS.

Why "The lawyer in Germany" is not grammatical correct too?


MatthewSpe914009

Wouldn't it need to be "al muhamy yekun fi alamania?"

It literally just says "The lawyer in Germany."


TJ_Q8

Yes, this is how Arabic works. We don't use the verb "to be" in forming statements (Russian is somewhat similar too). This type of sentences is called Nominal sentences; They start with a noun, and can be completed without a verb as well, like above.


Fekke0

Wrong but why? The lawyer in Germany is occupied with ..... etc.


TJ_Q8

In that sense it is correct, but as you can see Duolingo provided a definite limited sentence without anything following next (to be a predicative)


lorna801257

I can see that in “Almania” I have previously met the “-lm-” combination of letters - but I’m still sorta mystified by it... that m just disappears up the “l-pole”...


TJ_Q8

It didn't disappear. You will notice a little stroke under the لـ (at its base), this is مـ but with its loop squashed into a little stroke. It's a font/calligraphic thing only. Maybe the shape would change for you if you changed the font on your device.


MichelleDa878143

Thanks. I've had the same question.


edderiofer

Can confirm that it's dependent on the font of your device. The default font on iOS uses the lm ligature, but not the default font on Windows.


Janet975504

Very confusing for beginners like me. Maybe this should come later in the programme with some explanation.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.