1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Do not be afraid of the brig…

"Do not be afraid of the brightness of this fire."

Translation:Jangan takut pada nyala api ini.

July 15, 2019

8 Comments


Leapy3

How can I have a "typo" when the words are given to me? It said I should've used "takuti" instead of "takut"


Haakon388572

The same thing happened to me. The strange thing is that the correct answer given in the green square below the sentence is not the same as the one on the top of this forum page; there it says "takuti", here it says "takut".


dns.dns

Did you put takut pada nyala in your answer or just takut nyala? I suspect if you drop the pada it expects takuti instead of takut.


Basskara

Brightness is cahaya / terang, not Nyala i guess


boganmama

Brightness is better described with sinar than nyala. Nyala is more commonly used as a verb


Stephanie939085

Brightness itu artinya terangnya sesuatu bukannya nyala


Stephanie939085

Kalau nyala lebih common menggunakan on, light, gt

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.