1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أُخْتي مُمْتازة."

"أُخْتي مُمْتازة."

Translation:My sister is amazing.

July 15, 2019

13 Comments


Beaumolo

How would you say "my amazing sister"?


TJ_Q8

أختي الممتازة Ukhti Al-Mumtázah

Notice that "mumtaz" or "Mumtazah" do not exactly mean (amazing) - I really don't know why they use it here in this meaning. Mumtaz means excellent and it is widely used as such. Amazing would ratherbe Mud-hish (مدهش).


rizalmuhammad

I thought that ممتازة was perfect.


TJ_Q8

it can be used in that sense as well


zaheenUmai

I think excellent and amazing are likely the same. They can work as synonyms. I think that's why they used it here. But you seem wiser than me. So i can't argue. And I'm only a beginner so I'm trying my best to learn everything correctly. And your comments have helped me a lot. thanks


TJ_Q8

Well, "excellent" comes from the verb "excel" which is about getting higher in level above other things. "Amazing" on the other hand comes from the verb "amaze" which is about putting surprise onto someone or being unexpected (usually in a good manner).
In the same manner, Arabic also has a different translation for each.


Seb718616

She says 'ukhti' when I play the word by itself but in the sentence she says 'ukhtey mumteza'. Is it a normal pattern?


TJ_Q8

Just listened to it now. No, Ukhtey is wrong. It should remain as it is (Ukhtí).


jss.___

She says *ukhtay. Wrong.


Leta691979

How to you say "My amazing sister" then?


TJ_Q8

First thing first: The audio here is wrong and it should be (uxtí) [the audio says it as uxtey which is wrong]. Also, the word ممتازة is better translated as (excellent) rather than (amazing). But I will go with this for now.

Your sentence, my amazing sister, would be translated as: أختي الممتازة (uxtí al-mumtázah) - notice how the definite article is added to the adjective ممتازة. This is because by adding (AL), the definite article, we shift the adjective in this case from being a predicate (information told, which in English uses the verb "is" or any form of "to be"), to an attributive adjective which is attached to the noun to describe it as one entity.
As you can see in English, the two sentences:

  • My sister is amazing.
  • My amazing sister.

The two here have different meanings and serve different purposes. In the first, you are telling an item of information that your sister (currently) is amazing; And you can change (is) to (was) or (will be)... etc.
In the second sentence, however, we don't have a full sentence but simply a phrase composed of a noun (my sister) and (amazing) and since amazing is a descriptive term (a.k.a. attributive) it comes attached to the noun (my sister) without any (is) or (was) etc.

This shift in meaning, in Arabic, is done usually by adding and removing the definite article (AL) on and from the adjective. In full nominal sentences like (my sister is amazing), the adjective is usually and typically undefined with (AL). However, in phrases like (my AMAZING sister), where the adjective is descriptive and attached to the noun, the adjective in Arabic follows the noun in its definition/gender/number (emphasis on definition). Left to say that the noun (my sister) is considered defined indeed by virtue of adding the ownership article (my), which is in Arabic the suffix ـي (-í); Hence, the word is considered defined and to describe it with an attributive adjective, this adjective must be defined as well.


zaheenUmai

Is there any way to learn from bangla to Arabi cause English is not my native language


TJ_Q8

Unfortunately, I have no idea personally. Did you check Youtube?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.