"أُخْتي مُمْتازة."

Translation:My sister is amazing.

July 15, 2019

4 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Beaumolo

How would you say "my amazing sister"?

July 15, 2019

TJ_Q8

أختي الممتازة Ukhti Al-Mumtázah

Notice that "mumtaz" or "Mumtazah" do not exactly mean (amazing) - I really don't know why they use it here in this meaning. Mumtaz means excellent and it is widely used as such. Amazing would ratherbe Mud-hish (مدهش).

July 15, 2019

rizalmuhammad

I thought that ممتازة was perfect.

July 16, 2019

TJ_Q8

it can be used in that sense as well

July 16, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.