1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The people of Tanzania are n…

"The people of Tanzania are nice"

Translation:Watu wa Tanzania ni wazuri

July 15, 2019

6 Comments


Judy928846

Would it be appropriate to shorten this to Watanzania ni wazuri?


machieng

you could, since 'the people of Tanzania' are essentially 'Tanzanians'


Ninnoc12

why do we need 'ni' here and not in other sentences where 'is' or 'are' is implied?


machieng

do you have an example?


Ninnoc12

Not directly, but there was in a previous lesson. I guess I was confused and the difference was that here ni functions as a verb 'is', while in other sentences there is an actual verb so there is not need for 'is' verb? But if it was something different and I come across it again I might have a question :)


AGreatUserName

In informal Swahili, ni can be dropped in some situations, but I don't recall it ever being dropped in this course.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.