1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مَكْتَب اَلْأُسْتاذة في بَيْ…

"مَكْتَب اَلْأُسْتاذة في بَيْتي."

Translation:The professor's office is in my house.

July 15, 2019

12 Comments


jamie521

is this implying something?


kokagejone

I almost picked "blouse". No, Professor, your office is not in there.


tsuj1g1r1

Or "The professor's desk." مكتب also means "desk."


mitch.vand

Does مكتب share a root with كتاب?


jamie521

Yup! The root is كَتَبَ. Meem is often a prefix to mean "place of" or "person of". This can be seen in words such as مدرسة, معلم, مطار, and, yes, مكتب.


tsuj1g1r1

You've confused two completely different conjugations, which is exactly why you should think of them as "conjugations" and not "prefixes," even if the writing of the word only changes by one letter. The vocalization of the word, which isn't expressed in letters, can change the meaning of the word. The conjugation "maf3al" or "mif3al," where "f" is the first letter of the triliteral root, "3" the second, "l" the third, means "place of" or "tool used to do." That's the conjugation مطار and مكتب are in. The conjugation "muf3il," or "mufa33il," or "mustaf3il," or any of the other conjugations where the meem is followed by an /u/ sound and the final consonant is preceded by an /i/ sound, forms agent nouns, like English "singer" or "gamer." That's the conjugation معلم is in. "ma3lam," spelt exactly the same way but pronounced differently, means "landmark," as in one of the sights that tourists frequent. Same thing with مدرسة, which depending on whether it is pronounced "mudarrisa(-tun)" or "madrasa(-tun)" can mean "teacher (female)" or "school." Since both are common words, I'm not sure which one you intended to use as an example.


Meow.Man.Aiman

Oof my brain hurts


jamie521

Thank you! I have been confusing those two as somewhat of a heuristic understanding, so it's really nice to know what the actual rules are. Your very concise and accessible explanation earns a lingot!


kuyaC

How is الأستاذة pronounced at the end?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.