"أَنا مِن وِلاية جَميلة في أَمْريكا."

Translation:I am from a pretty state in America.

July 15, 2019

5 Comments


Dounette6133

united states should be accepted

July 15, 2019

jad498154

Yeas it must be acceptable but for a literal translation:

America= أميركا

The United states of america= الولايات المتحدة الأميركية

July 19, 2019

bestrarer

شكرا لتعلمك العربية لاكن امريكا وليس اميركا وايضا امريكية وليست اميركية

August 16, 2019

Siroggak

I know this thing has been around for the a half of course but I guess it's better to ask late than never: what does the voice pronounce between the words "wileye" and "jamile" as well as between "jamile" and "fee"? It sounds like "tin" and I have no idea where it comes from. Can someone please explain?

August 14, 2019

amoskhen

I'm no native speaker, so I'll just say the little I know until someone comes along and explains it better: In MSA there are endings added to certain words -an, -tan, -'in, -tin, -'un, -tun.

If you see a double fatha or kasra that's the ending I'm talking about, but apparently it is sometimes pronounced even without anything signifying it above or below the letters...

When I learned Arabic in highschool I knew when and where it should be pronouced but those days are long gone.

August 20, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.