1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "He said that I need to learn…

"He said that I need to learn again."

Translation:Dia berkata bahwa saya perlu belajar lagi.

July 15, 2019

2 Comments


kuyaC

If I'm not mistaken, "ajar" is the root word for "belajar" and "pelajar". Then why is the active transitive verb for learning "mempelajari" and not "memajari"?


MasyhurHil

The word "memajari" doesn't exist, but "mengajari" (to teach someone) does. Me+ (word starting with a vowel) = me+ng+(word starting with a vowel).

"Mempelajari" means to study something.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started