1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اِبْني كَبير."

"اِبْني كَبير."

Translation:My son is big.

July 15, 2019

15 Comments


Cherise760985

How do you say "my big son?"


Hendo157698

ابني الكبير


GracienneD

I also translated my big son instead of my son is big..


JasonVoorheess

This sentence could also mean that My son is old/An adult.

هذا الرجل كبيرٌ في السِّن. This man is old in age ( a senior )


somynasrollahi

What's different between my big son and my son is big?


MichelleDa878143

"My son is big" is a complete sentence. "My big son" is just a piece of a sentence, so it can't stand alone.


KatieC993112

Yes. "My big son" is a noun phrase.


Sammy54265

If you make كبير a صفة (adjective in this case) of ابني then it would need to be معرفة: الكبير (Arabic Grammar Ruling)


KatieC993112

Sammy, today I happen to have learnt the word صفة (adjective, synonym of نعت , but is there actually a difference?), but could you please elaborate on "it would need to be معرفة: الكبير" ? For معرفة , I find the translation: knowledge, learning, information... and don't understand what you are saying.


FefnirMKII

Does it mean he's big in size or age?


MichelleDa878143

My Arabic speaking friend said age, implying that he's an adult now.


hy23

I typo my sin is big


gbrlle

why doesn't it accept "my son is great" ... a synonym of big or large


MichelleDa878143

Great can also mean important. That is not what this means. In this case, it is speaking about age, he is grown. Duo does not accept all synonyms, sometimes it should, but sometimes there is a good reason, as in this case.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.