1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Carrie, is your wife a profe…

"Carrie, is your wife a professor?"

Translation:يا كَري هَل زَوْجَتِك أُسْتاذة؟

July 15, 2019

16 Comments


KevinR86

Hi everyone.

I'm posting here as a reminder to please keep sentence discussions on the topic of the translations themselves instead of topics diving into social or political opinions.

Best of luck with your learning!


Radika95

Haram, but ok.


RMous

Does the Arabic sentences make use of commas? Would it be common to write for instance: يا كَري, هَل زَوْجَتِك جَتِك أُسْتاذة؟


furat-A

Yes, very much so. This is not fully utilised on this course yet, though


RohitR560930

Great to see someone discussing on the sentence, instead of ranting about controversial statements.


nizzanc

So, judy is also a professor?


SanjaTkalc

Ohhh common folks, the point here is to learn language...who care who is married to whom...


Serge905274

Duolingo seems to care.


jvitti624

Of course -- it's their Platform. SanjaTkalc's point is that, as a user of the Platform, it's really not necessary to take offense at example sentences about hypothetical same-sex couples.


CeceliaDri1

If Carrie, a woman, has a wife, is it zaugitak or zaugitik?


WynandLouw

This sentence is a political opinion.


jvitti624

It is not. It is a simple yes/no question. You may dislike it, and you may dislike gay marriage -- THAT is a political opinion. Don't blame the sentence.


Nadjia394880

The translation in english is not seen


Mara825015

I was doing so well, and with these phrases I was totally confused. I didn't expect these unre-conservative exercises ;)  


Kira931150

Carrie is not a woman? It's strange family.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.