1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I am a weird woman."

"I am a weird woman."

Translation:أَنا امْرَأة غَريبة.

July 15, 2019

9 Comments


Ronaldo8000

The correct solution does nothing for me as long as you(Duo) keep hiding my wrong answer. How am I supposed to see what I did wrong? Please consider this and correct.


Yiangaruga

"I am a weird woman"

How did you know?!


Elisabeth877398

Why is there no short vowel mark under alif in the word for woman? Because it is not in the beginning of the sentence?


TJ_Q8

This kind of Alif is called (Hamzat Wassl: همزة وصل). You can think of it like a schwa and since the word before it is (Ana) it automatically cancels out as if the word for Woman starts with (M) instead of (A). If this word is to be starting the sentence, the (A) would be pronounced (rather short like a schwa as well). Bonus: When this word is defined, we do not write it as (الامرأة), this is wrong. But it is (المرأة) [al-mar'ah] - The woman.


SajjadHuss887733

Is weird an accurate translation of غريب ?


TJ_Q8

It is.
On another note, the word غريب can also mean stranger .. as a person who is stranger to some place.


JoetteStor

It would be helpful to have the romanized sound of the words shown. The accent of he narrator is difficult to understand.


VlandroV

It sounds like "Hembra" ("female animal" in Spanish (in Spanish we do not pronounce the H).


TJ_Q8

You've flooded my email with comments. And no, this has nothing to do with Muslims and Muslim women. Keep it at language learning and do not get into realms beyond that.
It seems to me you are new to Duolingo probably as it seems this is the first time you see a "weird" sentence in here. Many lines in these courses here would be taken from songs and movies - they don't quite resemble a culture.
And just so you know, Arabic is not a language for Muslims only. Christian Arabs and other religious groups speak it.

As for your "Hembra" - the audio is not quite clear in spelling out the word but it does not sound like "embra" to me so probably it is something in your audio system. However, the proper way to say the sentence above is: ana imra2atun ğaríba(tun); The change between (ana) and (imra2atun) should be smooth as if it is spelled (anamra2atun). This is for the presence of Hamzat-Wassl همزة وصل at the beginning of امرأة which acts like a schwa and gets absorbed into the last vowel of the previous word.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.