1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "زَوْجي مُحاسِب جَيِّد."

"زَوْجي مُحاسِب جَيِّد."

Translation:My husband is a good accountant.

July 15, 2019

8 Comments


JasonVoorheess

MuHasibun not MuHasibin.


TJ_Q8

They are dependent on a text-to-speech machine. Which makes the whole system grammatically wrong


juristahabla

and what about "jayeed"?, i know it should be pronounced like that but shouldn't there be a kasra instead of fatha?


TJ_Q8

Maybe because the font is small it was not clear enough.

جَيِّد

This is how it is typed up there. The second letter bears Shadda+Kasrah ... and the Kasrah is placed under Shaddah in this case (some like to put it under the letter like in normal conditions but the standard form is to put Kasrah under Shaddah if Shaddah exists). So, in a nutshell, the pronunciation should be something like (jayyid).


juristahabla

hmm, i didn't know that use with shaddah, thank you


72Pihu

So what happened then I will be there in class today

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.