"Lavoro tanto in settimana."

Translation:I work a lot during the week.

April 16, 2013

46 Comments


countvlad

I used 'in a week' which I think is more idiomatic than 'in the week' which was given as the correct answer.

June 6, 2013

jgbachand

agreed - but judged "wrong" by duolingo...

July 26, 2013

amata124

Same here - why is "the" correct over "a"?

November 21, 2013

gaba.caira

I think if you say "in a week" you'd be talking about a specicif week, but if you use "in the week" you mean something like "per week" or "weekly".

April 11, 2014

damienv10

In English in a or in the week are synonymous to me.

April 23, 2014

gaba.caira

Sorry :( i don't know how to explain this without using spanish.

April 29, 2014

PHScanes

In the [first] week [of this month]

In a week, I work a lot and enjoy nothing

In a week [of that month]

September 24, 2015

Suzanne06-

Same for me! I expected to see una settimana somehow.

September 10, 2015

siebolt

"tanto" gives the sensation of exasperation. "molto" is more neutral.

April 19, 2013

BlancheDB

Yes, like " I work so much."

July 20, 2014

Anne737429

hence I put "such a lot"

July 31, 2018

devaryap

but why preposition "in?" why not "durante"

April 26, 2013

HydraBianca

So does it mean "I work a lot in every week" or "i work a lot in this specific week "?

September 22, 2013

gaba.caira

Every week.

April 11, 2014

bigbass7

No, any week

January 20, 2016

bigbass7

Actually, one week since it is "un":)

January 20, 2016

bigbass7
January 20, 2016

bigbass7

Hello Stella or if there are not be great for us know what to be able anal and then you have a bit more time with me and the one that would like it to the troop surge of us at home or in a little while to be there in the morning so we are the one that would love it when you have to the one who is fine too many times have been the books are not to the next level award winning streak of us are all set for me know when I have an extra ticket to the next level and then I can get it is a check out an extra ticket to be able anal the one that is good to me to do this email from you can be there in a few days and then you have a few options to get the confusion of .

January 20, 2016

erndog72

I said this week which makes a lot more sense than in the week. What week?

January 22, 2015

Dahlie5

The workweek, I suppose.

November 12, 2016

bigbass7

No idea

January 20, 2016

temporalthings

why wouldn't "I work so much during the week" be accepted here

April 16, 2013

siebolt

"tanto" on its own without context? I prefer "a lot" and would fault "so much".

April 18, 2013

temporalthings

I thought "lavoro molto in settimana" would be closer to "I work a lot during the week", and "lavoro tanto in settimana" would be closer to "I work so much during the week"

April 19, 2013

ricojoaom

Ok, so how would you say "I work so much during the week" ?

April 18, 2013

ricojoaom

i have the same question

April 18, 2013

benczurp

"I work a lot during the week" is now accepted.

February 28, 2014

YehonatanTs

Where is durante?

April 18, 2014

BlancheDB

Without more context, I think it should accept either "in a week" or "in the week". Or is it assumed to be "the" if "una" isn't present? These little details can really be confusing. A mouse-over grammar point would be useful in this situation.

July 20, 2014

NikolaStoj43914

And where is DURANTE in italian sentence?

March 10, 2017

alee0810

I wrote, "i work a lot each week" and the correction was that "each" is indefinite where I had needed definite "the."

August 27, 2013

dexterjripswich

Sounds very indefinite to me...what tells me it is a specific week?

October 24, 2014

jbarriewalker

It's definitely not a specific week, but in English "in the week" isn't specific with a present tense verb. But I think there is a difference between "in a" and "in the" in this context. "In a week" implies that a lot of work is done/achieved in the course of a week, taken as a whole. "In the week" implies to me that that a lot of the time each week is spent working.

November 1, 2014

AyyashElmota

Lavoro was a bit confusing, i couldn't tell it was "i work", the menu said it was "the work"

December 23, 2014

avi0629

Generally, a sentence contains a verb, a subject [and sometime an object]. If the word is ambiguous, a verb or noun, and the sentence does not contain any other verb, i suggest to consider that word as a verb.

September 30, 2015

Lenikitty

Why "in settimana" and not "nella settimana"?

January 21, 2015

Vitalii_Ivanov

I answered "I work a lot this week" and it corrected me "I work a lot IN this week". Do I need this "IN" in a sentence like this? (not a native speaker)

May 1, 2015

jbarriewalker

Sorry, neither version is really everyday English. "I work a lot (in) this week" would have to be contrasting it with a different week or weeks. E.g. talking about a 2-week work cycle: "I work a lot (in) this week but not very much next." With and without "in" are equal. I think what you're looking for is either "I am working a lot this week" or "I have worked a lot this week" both of which are good English. Adding "in" to those is just wrong. The only justification I can think of for "I am working a lot in this week." is if "in" means "indoors", perhaps said by a farmer doing a lot of paperwork. In this case there would be a definite pause between "in" and "this".

March 13, 2017

ChrisHicke2

Why is it "in" instead of "durante"?

February 23, 2017

bjojoe

during=>durante

April 19, 2018

seattlepatricia

Is I am working any different from I work? Both are present tense and the verb signifies ongoing activity

July 31, 2018

Mary942691

I put "I work a lot in a week" and was marked incorrect. In the USA, "I work a lot during the week" means (every) Monday - Friday, but not the weekend. Is that implied in the Italian sentence? "I work a lot in a week" means the level or amount of work is high each week.

January 2, 2019

DonnaSidoti

Why did the voice change to "male"? Freaked me out! What happened to the woman?

February 15, 2019

wolf1mtb

Durante la settimana = During the week. Nella settimana = in the week. The algorithm needs revisions.

April 9, 2019

NikolaStoj43914

Idiots!

March 10, 2017

bigbass7

Actually, ine week since it is "un"

January 20, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.