"أَبي كَريم."

Translation:My father is generous.

July 15, 2019

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Cypher922476

I keep getting these backwards, answering "my generous father" instead of "my father is generous". In the earlier sentences we had to reverse the adjective and noun (eg "a generous doctor"), so i don't get why we don't have to now.

July 15, 2019

TJ_Q8

The above sentence is nominal sentence, formed by a nominal subject and a nominal predicate; Meaning: the speaker is telling the receiver that his father is generous. The adjective (كريم) [generous] here is a "predicative" adjective telling the status of "my father," and hence "my father IS generous".

Now, if I want to describe "my father" as being generous using an attributive adjective, then I would say (أبي الكريم) [abí-l-karím] -using my own notation here- [my generous father]. Notice how (كريم) becomes (الكريم), by adding a definition article to it (الـ). This is because when adjectives becomes attributive (i.e. attached to the noun and describes the noun), the adjective must follow the noun in gender, number and definition. Adding (-í) to the word (i.e. "my") is a form of definition to the word in Arabic, and hence the word (كريم) has to be defined as well, and hence we add (الـ) to mimic the noun which it describes (أبي).

July 15, 2019

melanie395182

I also dont understand why "my generous father" is incorrect

July 22, 2019

TJ_Q8

I've answered in the reply above before.

July 22, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.