"You are a teacher, Judy."

Translation:أَنْتِ مُعَلِّمة يا جودي.

July 15, 2019

7 Comments


TaimoorAJ

How do you pronounce female teacher in Arabic? Is it Mu3allama or Mu3allima?

July 15, 2019

TJ_Q8

Mu3allimah (also: Mudarrisah).

July 15, 2019

msanchez.mena

You are a wizard, Harry

July 23, 2019

SallyBrown360160

Which Arabic keyboard is the best? I am using Gulf Arabic but I can't find the d shape, only the dotted version.

August 5, 2019

TJ_Q8

any Arabic keyboard will work. Just the location of some letters might be different in some of them.
The د can be found (on my keyboard) near ج. Second row from the top (under the numbers) to the far right. Somewhere under = and "\"

of course it can be different for you but hopefully its there somewhere

August 5, 2019

vargajulcsa

In the Duolingo dictionary "teacher" is the same as "professor". This word is not in the english-arab dictionary.

August 14, 2019

TJ_Q8

Not sure what Duolingo is showing, but typically it is this way:
Teacher = مُعَلِّم (mu3allim), and also مُدَرِّس (mudarris).
Professor = بروفيسور (profissúr), and also أُسْتاذ (ustáð) in some Academic circles.

Now, the word أُسْتاذ can be used as well for a regular teacher, there is no restriction. It is used in schools (specially when students call their teacher) and also used between people to call each other. It is sometimes used as well by younger people to call older people out of respect, specially if the older person has a high rank in profession (e.g. I was a member in a photography club, and I used to call the leader of the club Ustaðí, i.e. my teacher, my respected one, because he was older and has more experience in photography than I did. Lot of people thought I'm strange for this and some of them mocked me for this, but this is how I respect older experienced people).

So generally speaking, Ustað أستاذ is wider in use and in many fields. Dictionary-wise, it would be a different story I guess. I'm speaking culturally rather than by the rules of the dictionary. And by the way, this word, أستاذ is the origin of the Spanish "Usted" as well. However, originally this word came into Arabic via Farsi.

Edit: all the titles here are in masculine. Just add Ta Marbúta ة to their ends to make them feminine.

August 14, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.