1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "You are a teacher, Judy."

"You are a teacher, Judy."

Translation:أَنْتِ مُعَلِّمة يا جودي.

July 15, 2019

12 Comments


msanchez.mena

You are a wizard, Harry


TaimoorAJ

How do you pronounce female teacher in Arabic? Is it Mu3allama or Mu3allima?


TJ_Q8

Mu3allimah (also: Mudarrisah).


Muslimma2020

Mu3allima for female


SallyBrown360160

Which Arabic keyboard is the best? I am using Gulf Arabic but I can't find the d shape, only the dotted version.


TJ_Q8

any Arabic keyboard will work. Just the location of some letters might be different in some of them.
The د can be found (on my keyboard) near ج. Second row from the top (under the numbers) to the far right. Somewhere under = and "\"

of course it can be different for you but hopefully its there somewhere


vargajulcsa

In the Duolingo dictionary "teacher" is the same as "professor". This word is not in the english-arab dictionary.


TJ_Q8

Not sure what Duolingo is showing, but typically it is this way:
Teacher = مُعَلِّم (mu3allim), and also مُدَرِّس (mudarris).
Professor = بروفيسور (profissúr), and also أُسْتاذ (ustáð) in some Academic circles.

Now, the word أُسْتاذ can be used as well for a regular teacher, there is no restriction. It is used in schools (specially when students call their teacher) and also used between people to call each other. It is sometimes used as well by younger people to call older people out of respect, specially if the older person has a high rank in profession (e.g. I was a member in a photography club, and I used to call the leader of the club Ustaðí, i.e. my teacher, my respected one, because he was older and has more experience in photography than I did. Lot of people thought I'm strange for this and some of them mocked me for this, but this is how I respect older experienced people).

So generally speaking, Ustað أستاذ is wider in use and in many fields. Dictionary-wise, it would be a different story I guess. I'm speaking culturally rather than by the rules of the dictionary. And by the way, this word, أستاذ is the origin of the Spanish "Usted" as well. However, originally this word came into Arabic via Farsi.

Edit: all the titles here are in masculine. Just add Ta Marbúta ة to their ends to make them feminine.


MichelleDa878143

Thanks for your input, that helps with knowing how it's used in the real world. Have a lingot!


Gfldo

Hello,

Are the subscribed "a" and the suscribed "i" in "you" only grammatical marks to distinguish between masculine and feminine in the written form?

I always hear "2ant" and not "2anta" or "2anti".


TJ_Q8

Well, we have to keep in mind that the audio on Duolingo is quite often wrong in spelling things because it is produced by a machine. The audio above here so-so.

First of all, the full sounding for the sentence above should be something like: anti mu3allimatun yá júdí. The audio says anti mu3allimah yá júdí which is correct as well but as you can see the -tun part is missing here in the audio. I would place a comma after mu3allimah to note to the reader that there is a stop after this word, for the rule I will mention below.

In Arabic, the last vowel in the sentence (or before a stop that is) is typically not pronounced or spelled out. This is because there is no need for continuation. If there would be something afterward, then we would add that last vowel (according to grammatical rules) to keep the flow of the speech. Speaking of Standard Arabic here.
In the same manner, the word "2anta" (you/m) is typically spelled as "2ant" when the word comes alone or when this word is at the end of the sentence. I know, on Duolingo it is not so quite often, but as I said, the audio on Duolingo often has problems. This rule of excluding the last vowel is also applicable to the suffix (-ka), which stands for (your/m); You would often here (-k) at the end of the word.
With exception to the rule above, we have the feminine endings of pronouns, like "2anti" (you/f) and the suffix "-ki" (your/f). The last vowel in these two are kept EVEN at the end of the sentence or when the pronoun comes alone, to make a note that the speech is dedicated to a female.

Hope this makes things clear.


Gfldo

Thank you for your always valuable input.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.