1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل هِيَّ فَرَنْسِيّة؟"

"هَل هِيَّ فَرَنْسِيّة؟"

Translation:Is she French?

July 15, 2019

4 Comments


Shakkhor752044

I cant see the english typing of "is".


little-merman

it sounds like "feransiyya" but both a's are short a's. is the audio erroneous or can short a's sometimes be pronounced differently? if so, is there a rule for when it's pronounced more closed and when more open?


teekay478729

These خ غ ق ص ض ط ظ are always heavy sounding. Ra ر is heavy if it has fatha or damma on it but light if it has kasra. Everything else is light.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.