1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أُحِبّ اَلْكَلام مَعَ أُخْتي…

"أُحِبّ اَلْكَلام مَعَ أُخْتي بَعْد اَلْظُّهْر."

Translation:I like talking with my sister in the afternoon.

July 15, 2019

11 Comments


anarkest

I like speaking to my sister after noon. Should be accepted, as it is literally saying after noon, not in the afternoon.


Scott-OK

Are you sure it wasnt the with vs. to that you counted as incorrect? The sentence was "with" and you wrote "to".


KatieC993112

"to" is still quite normal in the UK. Americans are more sensitive to the danger of "to" sounding like haranguing, and we in the UK, as usual, are starting to conform with the US. But there's nothing wrong with "to". I expect it was the archaic-sounding "after noon" that Duolingo marked wrong.


ZiyanQures

What is the point of the 'ba3ad'?


KatieC993112

Why do you add "a" at the end of your transliteration of بَعْد? And I must say, it was a shock, after getting used to Arabic aversion to having two consonants together, to come across TWO words with adjacent consonants: بَعْد and the ending of ظةز (I don't know why the ه didn't change to medial form)ز


Ibraahiim13

Both earlier commenters possibly mistyped. It should be ba3d. As for the transforming letter in DHuhur, this one is not the tied up "t" letter, but another letter that doesn't transform so much, notice the missing two dots. It's a silent "h" at the end of a word and sentence, but pronounced otherwise. That's my understanding. Probably more to it.


KatieC993112

Which letter in ظُّهْر transforms?


KatieC993112

Ibraahiim13, I'd love to understand what you mean by "the transforming letter in DHuhur". I thought it was DHuhr. Hence my remark about "two consonants together". But since then I have come across two adjacent consonants in other words, so I'll stop querying it. But, really, I would really like to know which letter you are talking about in what you spelt as "DHuhur", the "letter that doesn't transform so much"?


GennyTunbr

What is wrong with saying 'i love to talk with my sister..' rather than "i live talking with my sister.."?


Masha522911

At the afternoon, in the afternoon, afternoon - all these versions should be accepted

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.