1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اِمْرَأة عَرَبِيّة ذَكِيّة"

"اِمْرَأة عَرَبِيّة ذَكِيّة"

Translation:a smart Arab woman

July 15, 2019

18 Comments


Vahid.BaniRaouf

a smart Arab woman & An Arab smart woman is not different in meaning


McDeeh

Actually, an opinion adjective should come before the more concrete one. Adjective order in English is quite important.


HishamAhamad

what about nisaa?


Marwan295066

Nisaa = women When the number of women is more than 2


Marie440190

I really think, new words should first of all be offered together with translation in word and/or little pictures as in other language sessions too. I really do miss that within this arabic course. What is the sense of it, to look for new words outside of Duolingo in other webpages?


finiaupipi

You can see the meaning of any word by taping on the word if you didn't know. And every yellow word is a new word


JulioC.Gom

I input "a smart arabian woman" but got marked wrong


Ina589468

Why does the order of adjectives change from english to arabic and the other way, and is it considered wrong when you don't change it?


latif534565

i type exactly as the answer n it eaf rejected


SamKhoury7

I put, A smart Arab women, as the sentence, and it said it was wrong


Azeezah17291

I typed the correct answer.. "a smart arab women." But it was deemed wrong.


ElspethLen

writing 'women' (plural) may have been the problem. I'm seeing the singular form myself.


Azeezah17291

Now this is just ridiculous, all this time "women" has been used for "امراة" and noe it od marked wrong and the word "lady" is said to be correct word for "امراو"

Maybe check the system or work of those whom input into the system for a more fluent accuracy.


boffelina

How do they put adjectives in order.? The way it was pronounced was not the correct answer....


Dave9b

What is the adjectives order in arabic?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.