1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Shadi has a big garage."

"Shadi has a big garage."

Translation:عِنْد شادي كَراج كَبير.

July 15, 2019

13 Comments


Origin5world5_

In correct Arabic use عندي means 'I have with me now'. To say you HAVE something, in the sense of 'it is my property', you say لي or لديّ. In dialect Arabic there may be no difference, but in MSA you are stating that you have put your garage in your pocket.


LabanJohns

Backed my way into the answer deductively


Origin5world5_

It must be 'مرأب' and not 'كراج'.


TinoAriza

That's like a repair/maintenance shop (for vehicles), correct? That's one common meaning of "garage" in English (at least in the U.S.). But "garage" probably more often means an enclosed space for parking a motor vehicle or vehicles, often part of a house.


TinoAriza

-- repair shop -- مرأب -- ??


Away54

TinoAriza,

(1) The مَرْأَب - مَرْآب - مِرْأَب - مِرْآب can mean "repair shop", "garage", "parking lot", or "park".

(2) The كَراجٌ is not Arabic but is a borrowed word from English, which can also mean "garage", "parking lot", or "park".

(We can refer the words to almaany).


123_uranus_123

Some words in Arabic have to words to mean the same thing.Like bus has to words that's what i learnt before using duolingo.


ani216727

This is really troubling the placing of the Arabic word seems to totally jumbled and not in a proper sentencing form....


BrianMorri518143

The suggested answer does not say anything about a garage.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.