"Shadi has a big garage."

Translation:عِنْد شادي كَراج كَبير.

July 15, 2019

6 Comments


LabanJohns

Backed my way into the answer deductively

July 15, 2019

professorleah

same

July 17, 2019

GlCqPY

In correct Arabic use عندي means 'I have with me now'. To say you HAVE something, in the sense of 'it is my property', you say لي or لديّ. In dialect Arabic there may be no difference, but in MSA you are stating that you have put your garage in your pocket.

August 26, 2019

GlCqPY

It must be 'مرأب' and not 'كراج'.

July 20, 2019

TomZimmerm6

That's like a repair shop, correct? That's one common meaning of "garage" in English. But "garage" probably more often means an enclosed space for parking a motor vehicle or vehicles, often part of a house.

August 26, 2019

TomZimmerm6

-- repair shop -- مرأب

August 26, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.