1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل عِنْدِك تَنّورة يا سامْي…

"هَل عِنْدِك تَنّورة يا سامْية؟"

Translation:Do you have a skirt, Samia?

July 15, 2019

10 Comments


KiremRahma

The pronunciation problems are damaging the credibility of duolingo and/ or the language creators depending where the problem lies.


ThereseDrum

I'm sure Seth will borrow her one of his skirts<3


amplifymysound1

i dont think skirt should be pronounced "taninura" considering its a doubling of the consonants.


TJ_Q8

honestly, the whole recording is wrong. It is not a real person speaking but a machine (probably Google's?) so the diacritics and grammar (as well as the word for skirt) are all wrong


aralingo.app

Pronunciation is totally wrong


Ahmad486285

Then how should the skirt be pronounced properly in Arabic


TJ_Q8

tan-núrah (tan-noorah) - stress on "N"


NachshonB

As far as I know, as a non-native English speaker, the form "Have you a blank?" is completely equivalent (though old-schooled) way of saying "Do you have a blank?". Am I wrong, or do the creators of the course aren't familiar with that?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.