"هَل عِنْدِك تَنّورة يا سامْية؟"

Translation:Do you have a skirt, Samia?

July 15, 2019

5 Comments


amplifymysound1

i dont think skirt should be pronounced "taninura" considering its a doubling of the consonants.

July 15, 2019

TJ_Q8

honestly, the whole recording is wrong. It is not a real person speaking but a machine (probably Google's?) so the diacritics and grammar (as well as the word for skirt) are all wrong

July 15, 2019

KiremRahma

The pronunciation problems are damaging the credibility of duolingo and/ or the language creators depending where the problem lies.

September 5, 2019

Ahmad486285

Then how should the skirt be pronounced properly in Arabic

October 19, 2019

TJ_Q8

tan-núrah (tan-noorah) - stress on "N"

October 19, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.