"What are you seeing?"

Translation:¿Qué estás viendo?

4 years ago

28 Comments


MikeBradle4

Why not "cuál"?

2 years ago

SamOfferma

There are a number of ways to ask questions using the words qué and cuál. A speaker can ask for a definition, like "What is this?", which uses qué. 

Or, you can ask for a choice selection from a group, "What looks better, this red blouse or this black one?", which uses cuál.

More information: https://www.thoughtco.com/whats-what-in-interrogative-pronouns-3078142

10 months ago

SamOfferma

There are a number of ways to ask questions using the words qué and cuál. A speaker can ask for a definition, like "What is this?", which uses qué. 

Or, you can ask for a choice selection from a group, "What looks better, this red blouse or this black one?", which uses cuál.

More information: https://www.thoughtco.com/whats-what-in-interrogative-pronouns-3078142

10 months ago

tomigaoka

mirando???

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

that would be observing or watching

3 years ago

tomigaoka

depends if you're in spain or latin america.

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Really? Is it Spain that uses mirando to mean "seeing"? I ask because traveling in the Americas the only times I have ever come across ¿Qué estás mirando? I believed it has meant "What are you looking at?".

3 years ago

JulioLuna10

Read in another post Mirar is the act of looking Ver is what you are looking at

2 years ago

Bertamus16
Bertamus16

This is not a gerund. This is present progressive ...

3 years ago

Petersbro

I've noticed that most of these aren't actually gerunds

2 years ago

JulioLuna10

What is a gerund? I'm trying to understand past, persent, future verbs and other grammer things better

2 years ago

eohatdan

Gerunds are verbal forms usually ending in -ing (in English) that are used as nouns or objects (e.g., running is a healthy activity, or he was injured as a result of running. In both cases, 'running' is a gerund.)

2 years ago

jonesnori

The Spanish verb form is called the gerundio, which is what in English we call present participle. So don't be fooled by the name. It's not the same as thd English gerund. http://www.spanishdict.com/guide/gerunds-in-spanish

1 year ago

AppiusClaudius

These are not gerunds, but they are "gerundios," which are present participles :) DL just transliterated it, a poor choice, I think.

1 year ago

ShannonSha500852

Why did ustedes go at the end?

10 months ago

StephenL1
StephenL1

"Qué tu estás viendo" isn't accepted. Should it be?

4 years ago

Julian_L.

No, because «tú» is misplaced. These are the only correct options:

  • ¿Qué estás viendo?
  • ¿Qué estás viendo tú?
  • Tú, ¿Qué estás viendo?
4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

I believe that "Qué estás viendo tú" would be the correct version of that sentence. :)

4 years ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

que esta vistando? viene de mi mente..no se si es importante, puede ser solo un idioma?

2 years ago

hales64
hales64

I put 'que ves' which means what do u see and I thought it also meant what are you seeing

1 year ago

srh1056
srh1056

yo tambien. No se usa tanto el gerundio (estás viendo) en vez de usar el infinitivo

10 months ago

arnulo
arnulo

"¿Qué ves?" is right translation but Duolingo did not accept it. The present of Spanish indicative is the equivalent translation of the English continuous present. Regards.

"¿Qué ves?" es la traducción correcta pero Duolingo no la aceptó. El presente de indicativo español es la traducción equivalente del presente contínuo inglés. Saludos.

http://elblogdelingles.blogspot.mx/2014/12/la-equivalencia-de-los-tiempos-verbales.html

8 months ago

Katya644435

Why

1 year ago

TooNice819

What about "que estás de ver?"

1 year ago

matthematical

why not, Que tu estas viendo?

1 year ago

hollyxyzzy
hollyxyzzy

I put "que miras", not sure why it was marked wrong.

1 year ago

RobChristiansen

without the question marks and the ticks, this sentence means vastly different things

1 year ago

RobChristiansen

que eres viendo que eres mirando

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.