1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذِهِ بِناية جَميلة."

"هٰذِهِ بِناية جَميلة."

Translation:This is a pretty building.

July 15, 2019

5 Comments


ThereseDrum

The building is pretty? Really Duolingo - don't you mean "weird"?


rbbekkhus

How would one say This building is pretty? Maybe with al in front of both building and pretty?


ibtheib

Al (ال) in front of building only, not pretty.


Zumer76532

Beautiful sounds better than pretty


KatieC993112

Unusually, the word for "this" when pronounced in the sentence sounds more like what's written than when it's pronounced individually. After all, there are the i-diacritic both under the dh and under the h. Could someone please explain why the last diacritic is not sounded when the word is said in isolation?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.