1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La región"

"La región"

Translation:The region

June 10, 2014

24 Comments


Kai_Guy

I could not understand this one at all and guessed La dirección. Por supuesto I was wrong.


jgiltrow

I did the same. When playing the sound on tortoise it definitely sounds as if there is a consonant at the start of the second word. Clearer at full speed.


vduerst

How do you get the tortoise speed? I don't see a turtle on my screen.


RyagonIV

You only get it if it's a listening task.


Jesse992206

There is a consonant at the start of the second word... That said, i couldn't understand him either. And I think he put the accent on the wrong syllable.


CrushtoneOrigin

I guess creación, haha


b3hr057

Same exact thing happened to me. I could tell AFTER I got it wrong, of course!


RalphHilch

the pronunciation on some of these words is terrible, no way to determine what they are


Prakhar786

Is it la rekhion or la reshion in pronunciation?


RyagonIV

It is a Spanish soft g or j sound, so depending on the accent you speak, something around an aspirated [h] (like in "human") or a [x] sound (which you write as /kh/).


44767mt

The further we get into the programme, the worse the pronunciation by "The Voice". Most of the "listen and type" questions are becoming impossible to answer correctly.


MikeBradle4

The reader puts the emphasis on the first syllable of "région" instead of the way it should be pronounced, "región".


Drumknott

The computer voice puts the emphasis on the first syllable, but the accent is on the last syllable.


Wajane

Here are some pronunciations on forvo. I found it helpful hearing the accent on the last syllable. Three speakers saying the phrase "Región de Murcia": http://forvo.com/word/regi%C3%B3n_de_murcia/#es


JordanStambaugh

It sounds like presion to me


Opanner

why not "the area?" Both Merriam-Webster & spanishdict.com give "area" as a translation for región


RyagonIV

It should be okay, but I usually imagine an "area" being much smaller than a región. Spanish has "el área" as well.


gavinf.1

Is this an error, or just another exception? I know that if it ends in l, o, n, e, or r, its masculine and d, ion, z, and a are feminine.. therefore it should be masculine?


RyagonIV

Well, it does end on -ión, doesn't it?
Also those "rules" are very general with plenty of exceptions.


Barry182846

It sounded like tragion to me on the slow speed. I thought it must be a new word.


Chris913144

Just how on earth is that feminine


RyagonIV

Most nouns that end on -ión are feminine.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.