1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذِهِ الْغُرْفة"

"هٰذِهِ الْغُرْفة"

Translation:this room

July 15, 2019

7 Comments


gsp732649

why not "this is the room"?


Away54

Yes, it can be meant like that. Also, "this room" is also correct.


Bonjour689181

I thought al at the beginning of a word, made it definite. Example, book and the book. KITAB, ALKITAB.


brendolinif

It does but it also serves many other functions. In this case, the al- being used is to show that the subject belongs with the demonstrative pronoun.


KatieC993112

brendolinif, what do you mean by "belong"? Oh, do you mean part of the same noun phrase, ie "this room", as opposed to being the predicate eg "this is a/the room" How would one differentiate "this is a room" from "this is the room"? I immensely look forward to a reply.


Victor967645

Should I add an "al" anytime the subject belongs to the demostrative pronoun?


mich858400

In Android there are two proposed audio answers : al ghurfa and il ghurfa. What could be the meanings ?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.