1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا بَيْت واسِع."

"هٰذا بَيْت واسِع."

Translation:This is a spacious house.

July 15, 2019

7 Comments


Dawn6914

I still do not fully get this rule. The difference between this house is spacious and this is a spacious house.


DuoLiNxo

This is a spacious house: هٰذا بَيْت واسِع This house is spacious: هٰذا اَلْبَيْت واسِع The difference is the "اَلْ" as mentioned in the 'tips and notes' of this lesson


EndangMene

Even me here didn't get how they commit the rule


Erin

Why does "wide" not work here?


Victorkunj

كيف الحال


HarunRashi937390

What is the difference between "This house is spa ious" and "This is a spacious house."? I think they express same meaning.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.