1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا مَطْبَخ غَريب."

"هٰذا مَطْبَخ غَريب."

Translation:This is a weird kitchen.

July 15, 2019

8 Comments


MaggieNico5

Surely "this kitchen is weird" works too?


Victor967645

No. If you see, the word wrote is maTbakj, is Just a kitchen. If you want to say "This Kitchen", then you must include the "Al" so: AlmaTbakh


Hans696562

Exactly what i thought


Abdul39773

Can someone explain what is the difference between "This is a weird Kitchen" and "this kitchen is weird"


Snuzi18

هذا مطبخ غريب : This is a weird kitchen هذا المطبخ غريب : This kitchen is weird هذا المطبخ الغريب... : ...This weird kitchen


MsSeeker

Why in this course everything is "weird"? Is it a cultural thing, do you use this adjective all the time when describing people and things?


zaingang

I watched Barakah meets Barakah-a Saudi film on netflix- and they say weird quite a bit


MsSeeker

That's interesting, maybe it is a cultural or spoken-language thing then. Thanks for the tip :).

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.