1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا صالون."

"هٰذا صالون."

Translation:This is a living room.

July 15, 2019

15 Comments


mich858400

Sounds like FALOON to me


headchop

Why not "This is THE living room"? If this isn't valid, how would it be written?


TJ_Q8

adding (the) to the sentence would make it as: هذا الصالون haathaa ass-ssálún

and by the way, the word for "living room" here is not Arabic... they should have used (غرفة المعيشة) for living room instead.


TJ_Q8

Most welcome!


ConchiCastillo

Strangely enough, searching Google for images gives a totally different style of living rooms according to the term you use.


TJ_Q8

do you mean صالون or غرفة المعيشة?


ConchiCastillo

I mean, depending on whether you use صالون or غرفة المعيشة the results are totally different. With غرفة المعيشة, the images show modern furniture, whereas with صالون, you get classic furniture.


TJ_Q8

Well, I'm not sure about the "style" of the furniture, but for sure you can't completely depend on google image results.
The word صالون is probably derived from French (Salon) or something and to my knowledge it is mostly used now for the barber shops (and ladies' hair styling shops). But putting aside dialects, and focusing on MSA, the living room is غرفة المعيشة and you can check it out on Google Translate.
Just occurred to me that some people also call the Guest Room as "صالون" - so we really have to stick to the MSA meanings. Dialects come later


DuoLiNxo

Duolingo loves to use loan words, is the same thing for the Korean Course


TJ_Q8

Well, these loan words are used in some dialects, so probably this is why contributors of the course here are using them after all. Which is confusing


Aronel10

I learned it as غرفة الجلوس But there is an insane list of synonyms for lion, so why not different words for this kind of room.


GrahamWhit324102

I agree. The semantics of living room in English entails, I think, that there is only one of them in a house. So saying "this is a living room" sounds, to me, really weird. (It could come about if you're looking round a museum of rooms and their furnishings, like the Geffrye museum in London, but that's a rare occurrence).


marissolitude

I can't quite catch the difference between ص and س


TJ_Q8

You can, if you like, use Google Translate and type (or copy paste) the two and click on the speaker to hear the letter spelled out (a second click will produce the sound again slowly).

Anyway, س is a normal "S" as it is in English and many other European languages. ص, however, is the tricky one and it exists in some European languages (though it might be lighter than its Arabic equivalent here). If you are familiar with German, the ligature "ß" has this sound though gently. Also, the "S" in "sun" in British English is probably close to ص as well.
The sound of ص can be described in terms of phonetics as "velarized S". Meaning, it is "S" but produced with heavy air out of the mouth or a bigger volume of air out of the mouth. Think of "L" in the Spanish "La for example, and "L" in the (American) English Long; The English variety here is heavier than the Spanish one and has more air. This is a velarized "L".
Now, for ص, try to "S" the normal way first. Notice the position of the tip of your tongue against the ridge of your teeth. Now, try to make the area just behind the tip of your tongue touch behind your upper teeth set. If you do that, your tongue in the middle would automatically curve down and make the chamber of air inside your mouth bigger. With this move, try saying "S". Of course it won't be easy from the first trial but I'm sure it can be conquered with few simple trials.
If all fails, I think there are probably Youtube videos for Arabs and non-Arabs spelling out this sound. I might look for some if you like and post you the link here in case. Good luck.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.