"هٰذا صالون."

Translation:This is a living room.

July 15, 2019

8 Comments


headchop

Why not "This is THE living room"? If this isn't valid, how would it be written?

July 15, 2019

TJ_Q8

adding (the) to the sentence would make it as: هذا الصالون haathaa ass-ssálún

and by the way, the word for "living room" here is not Arabic... they should have used (غرفة المعيشة) for living room instead.

July 16, 2019

headchop

Thanks!

July 16, 2019

TJ_Q8

Most welcome!

July 16, 2019

ConchiCastillo

Strangely enough, searching Google for images gives a totally different style of living rooms according to the term you use.

July 23, 2019

TJ_Q8

do you mean صالون or غرفة المعيشة?

July 23, 2019

ConchiCastillo

I mean, depending on whether you use صالون or غرفة المعيشة the results are totally different. With غرفة المعيشة, the images show modern furniture, whereas with صالون, you get classic furniture.

July 23, 2019

TJ_Q8

Well, I'm not sure about the "style" of the furniture, but for sure you can't completely depend on google image results.
The word صالون is probably derived from French (Salon) or something and to my knowledge it is mostly used now for the barber shops (and ladies' hair styling shops). But putting aside dialects, and focusing on MSA, the living room is غرفة المعيشة and you can check it out on Google Translate.
Just occurred to me that some people also call the Guest Room as "صالون" - so we really have to stick to the MSA meanings. Dialects come later

July 23, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.