"Das Mittagessen beginnt."

Translation:The lunch begins.

4/16/2013, 8:43:05 PM

25 Comments


mazaudon

no you do not need the article in English!

4/16/2013, 8:43:05 PM

VidhiPatel2

We dont need the article in English but this is German. Their sentence construction maybe different and may need articles for the nouns. Best is not to compare everything with English...

7/24/2014, 7:33:23 AM

Zach1337

I agree. "The lunch begins" just sounds weird.

10/16/2013, 5:45:10 PM

JonJLazar

The article makes more sense if you translate it as: The lunch is beginning. Instead of The lunch begins. which may sound odd.

7/5/2014, 3:14:25 AM

Shiny_NoctowlPic

You are right

6/8/2015, 9:39:06 AM

robinj

agreed!

5/12/2013, 11:01:58 PM

SWgeek10056

FYI it allows loose translation of the same general idea: "Lunch is starting" Don't be afraid to get creative with your translations :)

10/14/2013, 6:27:11 AM

LeoStrawberry

Ok so I put "The dinner is ready" but apparently that's wrong and it's 'Lunch'?

Since I'm British (Northern) I always say 'Breakfast, Dinner, Tea' and It's the middle meal I'm referring to, is that wrong?

Frühstück (Breakfast) Mittagessen (Dinner) Abendessen (Tea) ?

I think it depends on where you're from but I've also heard these too: 'Breakfast, dinner, tea' 'Breakfast, dinner, supper' 'Breakfast, lunch, dinner' 'Breakfast, lunch, supper'

7/16/2015, 12:14:45 AM

sam5565

Exactly the same for me!

4/12/2017, 12:21:22 PM

iancremona

"This lunch begins" was wrong too

3/23/2014, 6:37:14 PM

Bob_Dean

I put "That lunch starts" and it didn't accept "That" How would you write,"That lunch begins" ?

11/29/2014, 3:13:29 AM

zengator

Regardless of how un/likely it is that one would say "That lunch begins", the German is the same: "Das Mittagessen beginnt." But you could also say "Dieses Mittagessen beginnt." (Dies being declined similar to der).

An obsolete way would be "Jenes Mittagessen beginnt."

4/24/2016, 10:00:43 AM

Eldricht

"This lunch begins" would Diese Mittagessen beginnt, I believe.

4/1/2014, 4:49:21 PM

alvaf

Dieses Mittagessen beginnt

5/25/2014, 10:30:45 AM

Eldricht

Ahh, off by an s, thank you for the correction!

8/26/2014, 2:24:04 PM

DietrichHe

Tell me why I put the correct translation but it corrected me and said "luncheon" -.-

6/4/2014, 9:02:30 PM

RamiroF.

Because it has nothing to do with breaks!

3/2/2015, 12:57:13 AM

awefulwaffle

You use the definite article "the" when the noun refers to an object. You do not use the definite article when the noun refers to an activity.

Therefore, "The lunch begins" is correct because the noun "lunch" refers to an object, not an activity.

Here is an excerpt from the University of Toronto website for writing English as a second language:

Special cases in the use of the definite article

Place/object of activity nouns:

Certain nouns refer to either a place/object or to an activity. When they refer to an activity, do not use the definite article:

activity

  • I go to bed at 11 o'clock.
  • She went to school for many years.
  • Many families eat dinner together.
  • I shower before breakfast.
  • They are at church.
  • She is in class.

object

  • Don't jump on the bed.
  • The school was too small.
  • The dinner was delicious.
  • The breakfast was delicious.
  • The church is very old.
  • The class is in Room 102.

http://www.writing.utoronto.ca/advice/english-as-a-second-language/definite-article

12/20/2015, 11:38:37 PM

n4nova

I just wanted to know why the translation "The lunch began" is wrong? Thanks in advance

9/14/2013, 6:36:29 AM

Alibeg

began is past tense, but beginnt is present.

9/30/2013, 10:20:59 AM

iivictor

I wrote "The midday meal begins" and it was marked as wrong!

11/25/2013, 10:54:31 AM

Juanc30

You don't reffer to "lunch" as "the midday meal" in you usual life, do you? ._.

8/9/2014, 9:52:04 PM

CapnDoug

I do often refer to it as "noon meal" to avoid confusion about which meal I mean.

6/30/2018, 11:50:46 PM

pac2005

The dinner is starting facepalm

12/7/2014, 3:25:40 AM

paru_life

I put it like "the lunch break begins" .DL says wrong answer. Why is it so?

1/6/2015, 8:53:16 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.