1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El continente"

"El continente"

Translation:The continent

June 10, 2014

4 Comments


carolyn.ju1

One of the possible vocabulary answers was "container" -- so I chose it. Since this is given simply as vocabulary with no context, why can "container" be considered to be a wrong answer?

October 15, 2014

Melita2

Carolyn, we are in "places" , not in "objects", so continente = continent.

April 17, 2016

Akira_Ito

The dictation engine has seriius issue. It can't detect it even the native speaker prinounced sentences.

April 7, 2015

pepper941332

Answered question correctly and duolingo wadded up

April 19, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.