Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El continente"

Translation:The continent

4 years ago

4 Comments


carolyn.ju1

One of the possible vocabulary answers was "container" -- so I chose it. Since this is given simply as vocabulary with no context, why can "container" be considered to be a wrong answer?

3 years ago

Melita2

Carolyn, we are in "places" , not in "objects", so continente = continent.

2 years ago

Akira_Ito
Akira_Ito

The dictation engine has seriius issue. It can't detect it even the native speaker prinounced sentences.

3 years ago

pepper941332

Answered question correctly and duolingo wadded up

2 years ago