1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُناك كِتاب قَصير."

"هُناك كِتاب قَصير."

Translation:There is a short book.

July 15, 2019

11 Comments


the3lusive

Can a book be short?


Martin358481

'Short' as in "not having a lot of content" or as in "being of a small size either vertically or horizontally"? Yes, and yes. :)


shrnkm

We have 'thin' books, that don't have many pages, and we have 'small' books, with smaller than usual dimensions. But for 'short,' we normally have short stories.


Djibril487949

A short book has not many pages. A small book is not very tall (or deep). Different things.


yaTyLLPe

A novella perhaps??


Meria923797

I think it's not common to use قصیر for کتاب But we can say فستان قصیر which means short dress


MichelleDa878143

Small refers to the physical size of the book. Short refers to the time you will need to spend reading it. It will usually be a thin book, instead of a thick book, but not always.


LuisShaman

Hi guys, just wanted to make a short comment.


sam929998

Aaaahhh one of those little comics that came in the cracker jacks.


14B04

Short and small ..... pick one

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.