"Your coffee is water, Seth!"

Translation:قَهْوَتَك ماء يا سيث!

July 15, 2019

5 Comments


Sikeryali

We use to say, "your tea has become ice", when it remains for a long time and gets cold.

July 15, 2019

TJ_Q8

Well, the expression above is even new to me as an Arab! In my dialect though we would say such expression not for being cold, but for not being done well (i.e. the coffee has more water and doesn't taste good).

July 16, 2019

_FiX_

this is really. bad. Arabic. Like really bad.

This sentence would not be used neither in MSA nor in any dialect I know of.

July 20, 2019

544D

Agree. And there are grammar mistakes because it is Egyptian dialect, not MSA

August 17, 2019

Slitinsky

نفت؟

August 5, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.