1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Is your work fun, Seth?"

"Is your work fun, Seth?"

Translation:هَل عَمَلَك مُمْتِع يا سيث؟

July 15, 2019

16 Comments


Sikeryali

Is شغل same thing?


TJ_Q8

True but we prefer to use the word (عمل) for careers (kinda more formal), speaking of MSA. in Dialectical versions people would use شغل more commonly instead


TJ_Q8

عفواً


Fox1024

what's the transcription here for the dialectical version?


TJ_Q8

I didn't quite get your question, but if you mean the dialectical version of "work" then it is mostly شغل (šuğl) - which is a standard Arabic word as well but not quite common to be used in such situations in literature that is. Another variant is (šuğul) in some countries. In some Gulf countries it is called Dawám. Not sure of the origin of this word though. In Maghrib region (The West, as in Morocco, Algeria... etc) I think "work" is called الخدمة (L-xidmah).


kara5712800

Dawam or almudawama دوام/المداومة means that you keep doing the job repeatedly hence comes its use in the meaning of work (because in work you keep doing sth....)


TJ_Q8

kara5712800 ah yes, it makes sense now


RonaldLett

The sentence is missing the word for work, عمل as of November 6, 2019.


TJ_Q8

It is there as I see it. عملك (3amaluk: your work).


RonaldLett

Whoops, you're right. I must have been tired when I read this one. :D


Rala1234

English portion of the question was not visible.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.