1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هِيَّ لابِسة تَنّورة."

"هِيَّ لابِسة تَنّورة."

Translation:She is wearing a skirt.

July 16, 2019

7 Comments


ryandward

Is it supposed to sound like "taninura"?


TJ_Q8

nah the whole sentence is wrong and the text to speech machine did a bad job in spelling the word out

the proper sentence would be: هي تلبس تنورة (using the verb "talbisu": she is wearing) instead of the verbal noun لابسة (wearer "f.") Using the verbal noun here is more like dialectical (Egyptian like) and not Standard Arabic.


Gabb318_PHL

Thank you for always pointing out inconsistencies. I rely on this app to really learn Arabic and you're a very big help to learners like me.


AniOhevYayin

Incredibly helpful, as always.


Yuri636Sam

It should sound like Tannuura .. and not all arab speaking counties call it that, it's called "jeeba" from french "Jupe" i think


AniOhevYayin

Thanks for the help with تَنُّورَة. That's interesting about جيبا. It's probably Algerian Arabic through French colonization. The Egyptian Arabic loanword جونلة (juunilla) is of Italian origin (from gonna/ gonnella) but apparently isn't used much anymore.


Yashanna1

and now there is a girl in trousers next to this sentence?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.