1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هِيَّ لابِسة تَنّورة."

"هِيَّ لابِسة تَنّورة."

Translation:She is wearing a skirt.

July 16, 2019

3 Comments


ryandward

Is it supposed to sound like "taninura"?


TJ_Q8

nah the whole sentence is wrong and the text to speech machine did a bad job in spelling the word out

the proper sentence would be: هي تلبس تنورة (using the verb "talbisu": she is wearing) instead of the verbal noun لابسة (wearer "f.") Using the verbal noun here is more like dialectical (Egyptian like) and not Standard Arabic.


Yuri636Sam

It should sound like Tannuura .. and not all arab speaking counties call it that, it's called "jeeba" from french "Jupe" i think

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.