1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie schreiben uns ein Buch."

"Sie schreiben uns ein Buch."

Translation:They write us a book.

April 16, 2013

50 Comments


1gn1t10n

Can someone please confirm what cases uns and ein Buch are in?

I think ein Buch is Accusative (according to its grammatical form and to the question it answers -- what?).

Is uns in Dative here because it answers the question to whom?.

Thank you!


zengator

You can think of the sentence this way to make the case of uns more clear:

  • You write [to] us a book.
  • Sie schreiben [zu] uns ein Buch.

I don't know, though, if adding the zu is permissible. The to in English is allowed--just usually omitted, especially colloquially.


lilygilder

In German you should not add "zu" there.

Also, in the cases where "zu" is used the word order is "zu + Infinitiv".


mz147

Not at all.

Ich gehe zum Bahnhof.

"zu" also means "to", not just the beginning of the infinitive phase.

On the other hand, "zu" always goes with Dative, (even though the meaning can suggest otherwise). So it isn't the word you should keep in mind when asking whether something is in Accusative or not.


zengator

Ummm, in the example I give, zu is a preposition, not a particle nor an adverb: it's not tied to the verb, but rather to uns, the indirect object.


SiavashSar

So....shouldnt it be "einen buch"?:(


az_p

No, because (das) Buch is neuter.

See this table on Wikipedia for the declension of articles according to case and gender.


RowenaJane

Should it not be ' writing a book for us'?


zengator

If you mean "They are writing a book for us", then ja. Auch: "They write a book for us."


RubenArmen3

That is a funky sentence, isn't it?


Nweech

they write a book for us?


zengator

See response to RowenaJane's question about that from last year.


Phil471540

Wrong translation into English. You'd never say this.


ngochung72

Why not "einen Buch"?


eshan943679

Because Buch is a neuter.


BasharGhanem11

Why " They are writing a book to us" is wrong?


ManasBharg

I am also wondering the same :(


Adri560451

I'm not convinced that sentence makes any grammatical sense in English. You write a book for someone - omitting the for is just not good English, however direct the translation?


zengator

Could I write you a letter? Could you write me a song? Could they write us a poem?

So why could they not write us a book?

It may sound unusual, but perhaps that because most people don't take the time to write a book at all.


veganpanda

I was penalised due to a spelling error, I missed the c from "schreiben" (oops!), but I didn't think it would mean I'd lose a heart! :(


zengator

Yeah, you would think die Eule might be more forgiving when the misspelling couldn't be a different word.

But a spelling error might make all the difference in the world: "Sie isst ein Baby" instead of "Sie ist ein Baby."

Or how about commas? My boy just reminded me that commas save lives:

  • Let's eat, Grandma.
  • Let's eat Grandma.

George440392

Honestly saying: "They write us a book" is strange.


Catharine499251

It could be sarcastic. "I asked them a simple question, and they wrote me a book in reply."


Ashwinth92

Does the dative pronoun always precede the object?


zengator

Normalerweise, ja. NDA => Nominativ, Dativ, Akkusativ

Unless the the Akkusativ is a pronoun, then it will come first.

"NDA" is an acronym for "Non-Disclosure Agreement", which has no bearing on the German grammatical rule, but the acronym is familiar to me and so I remember it. It's also in reverse alphabetical order, and it seems that very often German grammar is backwards from English grammar, so that may help as a mnemonic.


Carlos289857

They're writing a book to us should be accepted as well, shouldn't it?


17097

"They write us a book"? That's not English! So says my last linguist wife, too.


zengator

" . . . My last linguist wife"? You had a first--and maybe second or third--linguist wife before you got to this, your last linguist wife? And those are your linguist wives, to distinguish from your artist wives, dentist wives, and scientist wives?

Oh, my!


17097

Ah, the joys of polyamory!

Actually, she's also my first linguist wife, and indeed my only wife of any stripe whatsoever. I'm not sure how that "last" snuck in there, to be honest. Probably my phone did something automatic. It does that. Sometimes it plays my game for me for a while.


zengator

My phone has what I like to call "Auto-incorrect".

And a good friend of mine liked to introduce his bride (of 30 years) as "my current wife". Just to remind her that she could be replaced. (Though there was no way he ever would.)

Cheers!


simple-minded

Why not "You write a book to us"?


Speakeron

Why is "You write for us a book" marked wrong?


Mavaureen

I think a better English translation would be "They write a book for us"


misch1008

They are saying that the correct answer is Sie schreiben uns eins Buch! That is an error right? I wrote Sie schreiben uns ein Buch and they said is wrong! :(


DaleFavier

Wow, you can drop a final "ch"? Or am I hearing poorly? I was hearing "sie schreiben uns ein Buh," and I was totally mystified about what a "Buh" might be :-)


pfiddle

They are writing .. British English They write ... American English. Both should be accepted.


XCW10

It should translate to English, 'They are writing us a book.'


clackz

I would say I should have known it was refering to YOU instead of SHE or THEY, but the verb is consistent with THEY, if its SHE or YOU shouldn't the verb be schreibt instead of schreiben? How am I supposed to be able to tell? The context gives me nothing, the only clue would be the verb and apparently that means nothing.


AndreasWitnstein

The verb form tells you if it's “She” versus “They” or “You (formal)”:

• ‘Sie schreibt’ = “She is writing”

• ‘Sie schreiben’ = “{They|You (formal singular&plural)} are writing”

The context is the only thing that could disambiguate between “They” and “You (formal)”, but there is insufficient context in this case.

‘schreibt’ is the familiar plural form; ‘schreibst’ the familiar singular form:

• ‘Ihr schreibt’ = “You (familiar plural) are writing”

• ‘Du schreibst’ = “You (familiar singular) are writing”


onindo

I had a spelling mistale too!! It was 'schribe' instead of 'schreibe'. Bit i dint loose a heart


rjgill06

I answered "You are writing a book to us" and it crossed out the to but said a correct translation was "You are writing us a book". Aren't they the same thing?


Fabrice_G

Quite a bad sound... Missed the SCHreiben


eshan943679

"They are writing a book to us" should also be right answer.


zengator

Nein. And you mean "right answer."

It's a subtlety. They could write a letter to us. They could also dedicate a book to us. But one doesn't usually write a book to anyone.


Cacbjiik

Is 'They write a book to us' correct?


HOHNB

A book to us. Is ok too


Richard488237

There is a wrong pronunciation if wir


zengator

Which word did you find to be a bad pronunciation of "wir"?

  • "Sie"
  • "schreiben"
  • "uns"
  • "ein" oder
  • "Buch"?
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.