1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie schreiben uns ein Buch."

"Sie schreiben uns ein Buch."

Translation:They write us a book.

April 16, 2013

37 Comments


1gn1t10n

Can someone please confirm what cases uns and ein Buch are in?

I think ein Buch is Accusative (according to its grammatical form and to the question it answers -- what?).

Is uns in Dative here because it answers the question to whom?.

Thank you!


zengator

You can think of the sentence this way to make the case of uns more clear:

  • You write [to] us a book.
  • Sie schreiben [zu] uns ein Buch.

I don't know, though, if adding the zu is permissible. The to in English is allowed--just usually omitted, especially colloquially.


lilygilder

In German you should not add "zu" there.

Also, in the cases where "zu" is used the word order is "zu + Infinitiv".


zengator

Ummm, in the example I give, zu is a preposition, not a particle nor an adverb: it's not tied to the verb, but rather to uns, the indirect object.


mz147

Not at all.

Ich gehe zum Bahnhof.

"zu" also means "to", not just the beginning of the infinitive phase.

On the other hand, "zu" always goes with Dative, (even though the meaning can suggest otherwise). So it isn't the word you should keep in mind when asking whether something is in Accusative or not.


SiavashSar

So....shouldnt it be "einen buch"?:(


az_p
Mod

    No, because (das) Buch is neuter.

    See this table on Wikipedia for the declension of articles according to case and gender.


RowenaJane

    Should it not be ' writing a book for us'?


zengator

    If you mean "They are writing a book for us", then ja. Auch: "They write a book for us."


RubenArmen3

    That is a funky sentence, isn't it?


Nweech

    they write a book for us?


zengator

    See response to RowenaJane's question about that from last year.


Phil471540

    Wrong translation into English. You'd never say this.


George440392

    Honestly saying: "They write us a book" is strange.


veganpanda

    I was penalised due to a spelling error, I missed the c from "schreiben" (oops!), but I didn't think it would mean I'd lose a heart! :(


zengator

    Yeah, you would think die Eule might be more forgiving when the misspelling couldn't be a different word.

    But a spelling error might make all the difference in the world: "Sie isst ein Baby" instead of "Sie ist ein Baby."

    Or how about commas? My boy just reminded me that commas save lives:

    • Let's eat, Grandma.
    • Let's eat Grandma.

ngochung72

    Why not "einen Buch"?


eshan943679

    Because Buch is a neuter.


Speakeron

    Why is "You write for us a book" marked wrong?


simple-minded

    Why not "You write a book to us"?


pfiddle

    They are writing .. British English They write ... American English. Both should be accepted.


XCW10

    It should translate to English, 'They are writing us a book.'


misch1008

    They are saying that the correct answer is Sie schreiben uns eins Buch! That is an error right? I wrote Sie schreiben uns ein Buch and they said is wrong! :(


Fabrice_G

    Quite a bad sound... Missed the SCHreiben


DaleFavier

    Wow, you can drop a final "ch"? Or am I hearing poorly? I was hearing "sie schreiben uns ein Buh," and I was totally mystified about what a "Buh" might be :-)


eshan943679

    "They are writing a book to us" should also be right answer.


zengator

    Nein. And you mean "right answer."

    It's a subtlety. They could write a letter to us. They could also dedicate a book to us. But one doesn't write a book to anyone.


Cacbjiik

    Is 'They write a book to us' correct?


HOHNB

    A book to us. Is ok too


Richard488237

    There is a wrong pronunciation if wir


zengator

    Which word did you find to be a bad pronunciation of "wir"?

    • "Sie"
    • "schreiben"
    • "uns"
    • "ein" oder
    • "Buch"?

clackz

    I would say I should have known it was refering to YOU instead of SHE or THEY, but the verb is consistent with THEY, if its SHE or YOU shouldn't the verb be schreibt instead of schreiben? How am I supposed to be able to tell? The context gives me nothing, the only clue would be the verb and apparently that means nothing.


AndreasWitnstein

    The verb form tells you if it's “She” versus “They” or “You (formal)”:

    • ‘Sie schreibt’ = “She is writing”

    • ‘Sie schreiben’ = “{They|You (formal singular&plural)} are writing”

    The context is the only thing that could disambiguate between “They” and “You (formal)”, but there is insufficient context in this case.

    ‘schreibt’ is the familiar plural form; ‘schreibst’ the familiar singular form:

    • ‘Ihr schreibt’ = “You (familiar plural) are writing”

    • ‘Du schreibst’ = “You (familiar singular) are writing”


onindo

    I had a spelling mistale too!! It was 'schribe' instead of 'schreibe'. Bit i dint loose a heart


rjgill06

    I answered "You are writing a book to us" and it crossed out the to but said a correct translation was "You are writing us a book". Aren't they the same thing?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.