"Sie schreiben uns ein Buch."

Translation:They write us a book.

4/16/2013, 8:53:18 PM

29 Comments


1gn1t10n

Can someone please confirm what cases uns and ein Buch are in?

I think ein Buch is Accusative (according to its grammatical form and to the question it answers -- what?).

Is uns in Dative here because it answers the question to whom?.

Thank you!

4/16/2013, 8:53:18 PM

Krueckauer

That is correct.

4/16/2013, 9:12:22 PM

zengator

You can think of the sentence this way to make the case of uns more clear:

  • You write [to] us a book.
  • Sie schreiben [zu] uns ein Buch.

I don't know, though, if adding the zu is permissible. The to in English is allowed--just usually omitted, especially colloquially.

1/22/2014, 10:18:08 AM

lilygilder

In German you should not add "zu" there.

Also, in the cases where "zu" is used the word order is "zu + Infinitiv".

10/3/2015, 4:48:14 AM

mz147

Not at all.

Ich gehe zum Bahnhof.

"zu" also means "to", not just the beginning of the infinitive phase.

On the other hand, "zu" always goes with Dative, (even though the meaning can suggest otherwise). So it isn't the word you should keep in mind when asking whether something is in Accusative or not.

4/10/2018, 9:53:52 AM

zengator

Ummm, in the example I give, zu is a preposition, not a particle nor an adverb: it's not tied to the verb, but rather to uns, the indirect object.

10/3/2015, 9:31:42 AM

DuoIngTheThing

zengator - I do not understand why I go the answer marked as being wrong just for adding the unnecessary "to" that you mention. Although, I thought that without it, it would be less formal, hence the use of it being preferred in writing.

8/9/2018, 10:40:04 PM

zengator

I don't understand that either.

8/10/2018, 9:37:13 AM

SiavashSar

So....shouldnt it be "einen buch"?:(

5/10/2016, 8:14:22 AM

az_p
Mod

No, because (das) Buch is neuter.

See this table on Wikipedia for the declension of articles according to case and gender.

12/18/2016, 7:43:18 PM

RowenaJane

Should it not be ' writing a book for us'?

9/10/2017, 12:28:12 PM

zengator

If you mean "They are writing a book for us", then ja. Auch: "They write a book for us."

9/10/2017, 2:12:44 PM

RubenArmen3

That is a funky sentence, isn't it?

5/26/2016, 9:52:54 PM

Nweech

they write a book for us?

9/22/2018, 7:48:49 AM

zengator

See response to RowenaJane's question about that from last year.

9/22/2018, 12:43:43 PM

veganpanda

I was penalised due to a spelling error, I missed the c from "schreiben" (oops!), but I didn't think it would mean I'd lose a heart! :(

2/1/2014, 11:48:18 PM

zengator

Yeah, you would think die Eule might be more forgiving when the misspelling couldn't be a different word.

But a spelling error might make all the difference in the world: "Sie isst ein Baby" instead of "Sie ist ein Baby."

Or how about commas? My boy just reminded me that commas save lives:

  • Let's eat, Grandma.
  • Let's eat Grandma.
2/2/2014, 12:21:19 AM

DaleFavier

Wow, you can drop a final "ch"? Or am I hearing poorly? I was hearing "sie schreiben uns ein Buh," and I was totally mystified about what a "Buh" might be :-)

1/4/2016, 8:53:13 PM

eshan943679

"They are writing a book to us" should also be write answer.

1/23/2019, 10:59:20 AM

zengator

Nein. And you mean "right answer."

It's a subtlety. They could write a letter to us. They could also dedicate a book to us. But one doesn't write a book to anyone.

1/23/2019, 11:46:54 AM

Cacbjiik

Is 'They write a book to us' correct?

2/7/2019, 2:15:26 PM

HOHNB

A book to us. Is ok too

2/9/2019, 12:11:46 PM

clackz

I would say I should have known it was refering to YOU instead of SHE or THEY, but the verb is consistent with THEY, if its SHE or YOU shouldn't the verb be schreibt instead of schreiben? How am I supposed to be able to tell? The context gives me nothing, the only clue would be the verb and apparently that means nothing.

7/10/2013, 9:01:16 PM

AndreasWitnstein

The verb form tells you if it's “She” versus “They” or “You (formal)”:

• ‘Sie schreibt’ = “She is writing”

• ‘Sie schreiben’ = “{They|You (formal singular&plural)} are writing”

The context is the only thing that could disambiguate between “They” and “You (formal)”, but there is insufficient context in this case.

‘schreibt’ is the familiar plural form; ‘schreibst’ the familiar singular form:

• ‘Ihr schreibt’ = “You (familiar plural) are writing”

• ‘Du schreibst’ = “You (familiar singular) are writing”

7/11/2013, 10:53:11 AM

onindo

I had a spelling mistale too!! It was 'schribe' instead of 'schreibe'. Bit i dint loose a heart

4/22/2014, 1:11:56 PM

misch1008

They are saying that the correct answer is Sie schreiben uns eins Buch! That is an error right? I wrote Sie schreiben uns ein Buch and they said is wrong! :(

9/15/2014, 4:35:23 AM

Zzzzz...

Report it.

9/27/2014, 11:07:25 AM

Fabrice_G

Quite a bad sound... Missed the SCHreiben

10/9/2014, 6:39:24 AM

rjgill06

I answered "You are writing a book to us" and it crossed out the to but said a correct translation was "You are writing us a book". Aren't they the same thing?

7/12/2014, 12:12:52 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.