"a pretty, new jacket"

Translation:جاكيت جَديد جَميل

July 16, 2019

6 Comments


AdrianaTru15

I don't understand why at times the noun is at the end of the sentence and then sometimes at the beginning....what's the rule?

July 16, 2019

TJ_Q8

Actually it is an adjective here which is at the end of the sentence (جميل : pretty, beautiful). Adjectives follow the noun and mimic its number and gender (and definition) when they are attributive.

July 16, 2019

HesBey

Is there any order for adjectives like there is in English, or you can put them in the order you want ?

August 22, 2019

TJ_Q8

You can say that the order of adjectives following the noun in Arabic, is the same as in English but in reverse.
So, if you intend to say a beautiful big house in English, in Arabic that would be (literally) a house big beautiful (and sometimes the conjugation "and" can be placed between adjectives).

August 22, 2019

Brad875285

does it matter which order adjectives follow the noun? the meaning doesn't change

September 11, 2019

TJ_Q8

It does.

  • a new green house.
  • a green new house.

I will go a bit into mathematics here and let's imagine adjectives here as operators acting on a specific quantity or number:

  • a new (green house).
  • a green (new house).

In the first example, it is a new house in or from a series of green houses. However in the second example, it is a green house from a series of new houses. The first instance, might tell you indirectly that there are other green houses around and this is the newest, while the second instance might as well tell you that there are new houses around and this particular one is green.

September 12, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.