1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a pretty, new jacket"

"a pretty, new jacket"

Translation:جاكيت جَديد جَميل

July 16, 2019

11 Comments


HesBey

Is there any order for adjectives like there is in English, or you can put them in the order you want ?


TJ_Q8

You can say that the order of adjectives following the noun in Arabic, is the same as in English but in reverse.
So, if you intend to say a beautiful big house in English, in Arabic that would be (literally) a house big beautiful (and sometimes the conjugation "and" can be placed between adjectives).


AdrianaTru15

I don't understand why at times the noun is at the end of the sentence and then sometimes at the beginning....what's the rule?


TJ_Q8

Actually it is an adjective here which is at the end of the sentence (جميل : pretty, beautiful). Adjectives follow the noun and mimic its number and gender (and definition) when they are attributive.


Away54

TJ_Q8,

In English, "a pretty, new jacket" and "a pretty new jacket" are different, right?

How about these structure in Arabic?

جزاك الله خيرا


TJ_Q8
  • A pretty new jacket: معطف جديد جميل.
  • A new pretty jacket: معطف جميل جديد.

I've replaced جاكيت with معطف as it is more Arabic.


Away54

TJ_Q8, thanks a lot for your response (I've still given you an upvote, don't worry!) but I mean: it's like this article https://www.grammar.com/commas-and-coordinate-adjectives/#:~:text=When%20each%20of%20two%20adjectives,be%20a%20long%2C%20hot%20summer.

So,

My question is related to this matter. Putting comma and not in multiple adjectives have different meanings in English. So, will it also different in Arabic? Because I never see the similar term of putting comma between the adjectives in Arabic.


TJ_Q8

I see. Well, personally I don't recall seeing a comma put in between successive adjectives in Arabic. Sometimes in between adjectives, (and: و) comes in between to connect adjectives and it is not always necessary.
In some new literature in Arabic, some authors are borrowing writing styles from English or French, including the methodology of using punctuation marks, and this is unfortunately, wrong. Because Arabic has specific rules in punctuation, which unfortunately, many people and authors don't read or know a thing about.
Example of such rules: In English, you don't repeat (and), but you must mention items and separate them with commas, and use (and) just before the last item: X, Y, and Z. Some people do write like that in Arabic, and this is not how it should be because it is allowed in Arabic (and this is how it should be when reading classical texts and Quran) to say (and) between every 2 elements: X and Y and Z.
This was just an example of how authors in Arabic are borrowing styles from other languages (mainly English and French) yet neglectful of the real rules that was made to fit Arabic itself.


Saja..Soso...

مسواي فاصله ليش غلط


Brad875285

does it matter which order adjectives follow the noun? the meaning doesn't change


TJ_Q8

It does.

  • a new green house.
  • a green new house.

I will go a bit into mathematics here and let's imagine adjectives here as operators acting on a specific quantity or number:

  • a new (green house).
  • a green (new house).

In the first example, it is a new house in or from a series of green houses. However in the second example, it is a green house from a series of new houses. The first instance, might tell you indirectly that there are other green houses around and this is the newest, while the second instance might as well tell you that there are new houses around and this particular one is green.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.