1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I decided to not go."

"I decided to not go."

Translation:Aku memutuskan untuk tidak pergi.

July 16, 2019

3 Comments


kuyaC

Would it still be correct without "untuk"?


SonMai16

Any rule for with/without "untuk" in sentence like this (verb + untuk + verb)


frouk13

memutuskan ( base : putus ) 1) cut ,break off : “memutuskan hubungan diplomatik” = break off diplomatic relations 2) decide : “aku memutuskan untuk mencari banyak kesibukan = i decided to look for a lot of activity . My guess is , depending on whether the meaning is “break off “ or “decide “ one respectively does not use or does use “untuk” . Here “decide” is the correct choice so “untuk” is necessary. I started this course about 6 months ago so no guarantee about the quality of my guess . Apparently “memutuskan” can be either a transitive or an intransitive verb . Success !

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started