1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I do not have a problem in t…

"I do not have a problem in the room."

Translation:لَيْسَ عِنْدي مُشْكِلة في ٱلْغُرْفة.

July 16, 2019

3 Comments


Lisa171571

It should be ليست, because the subject مشكلة is feminine.


gracie724555

Why not لا ?


kobold83015

as far as i understood from previous lessons.. "la" is used to negate sentences with a verb. but aind-ii type constructions seem to be more sort of a preposition (like "at me there's a problem" kind of). so the sentence is without a verb. and "laisa" seems to be the correct one fitting with those.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.