1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "There is no news."

"There is no news."

Translation:لَيْسَ هُناك أَخْبار.

July 16, 2019

2 Comments


Lisa171571

Should be ليست because the subject أخبار is inanimate plural. There is no option to report a mistake in the Arabic sentence, only in the English translation.


TJ_Q8

You are right. But seeing how things are with this course and seeing other mistakes, I'm not surprised for this mistake as well. In fact, the phrase construction is not "typical" - "There are no news" would most likely be translated as (لا أخبار) or (لا يوجد خبر)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.