1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "This is a living room."

"This is a living room."

Translation:هٰذا صالون.

July 16, 2019

2 Comments

Sorted by top thread

AnushkaSierra

What is the difference between هٰذا and هاذا or هذا?

July 16, 2019

TJ_Q8

all the same. The first one is just elaboration for non-Arabic readers that (H) has an unwritten long vowel and must be spelled (haa).

The second one is wrong orthographically and not correct form of this word (many people though still write it though it's wrong).

The last one is the correct form and the common one that we use in our writing.

July 16, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.