1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella es relativamente bonita…

"Ella es relativamente bonita."

Translation:She is relatively pretty.

April 16, 2013

92 Comments


Roger_Burke

I agree, don't try using this in a pickup line unless you want to get slapped.


TTDan

Looking round the room, I can tell that you, are the most beautiful girl in the... room. In the whole wide room.


CarrieB12

And when you're on the street Depending on the street I bet you are definitely in the top three Good looking girls on the street...yeah... And depending on the street, ooh...


FoxGirl321

Because I'm the only one in it?


jordamn569

You are the foxxiest girl on doulingo


Andrew443947

Ha flight of the conchords


Roger_Burke

Tu entiendes, tu eres relativamente inteligente. Je, je, je.


odsamuels

It's a complisult!!! LOL!


raithegreatest

Agreed ! I would hate if somebody said this to me .


YoSoyJoseph

Tu es relativamente bonita.


DavidHu448282

That's even worse. Your is relatively pretty.


Benzy911

You're relatively relevent and bonita lol


celsius1414

Damning with faint praise. ;)


joris.ev

DuoLingo es relativamente bueno


FLchick

Someone's throwing shade


DeanG6

Relative to what I wonder?


EmuLampen

Un cerdo con maquillaje


bowlerae

To the ugliest girl in the room


ArvindPradhan

A back-handed compliment.


ph516503

better than "ella es espectacularmente feo" I suppose...


ph516503

whoops. the fact that it's a "masculine" ugly probably just makes it worse :-)


Leslie_Duo

How to be insulting without really trying. :)


flint72

Some consider it at art!


robrinker

Especialmente después unos cervezas.


joris.ev

unas cervezas, pero estás correcto


wchargin

In general, "you're right" would be "tienes razón." ("You have reason.")


bdickson123

Yeah. Wouldn't correct be more like you got the right answer on the test or something?


Carolyn138

Oh, my! How would you like to be described as "relatively pretty"?! Ouch!


brobison75

Depends what it's relative to ;-)


Felipeldx

Relativa a un mono


AnUnicorn

I don't know, I like to think I'm prettier than my relatives...


Krealic

This is what you say to a girlfriend when she asks about another girl, but you don't want to make it seem like you're just saying she's not attractive to be safe. More realistic and believable. ;)


David94549

Nice perspective, maybe duo is teaching us how not to get slapped by Spanish speaking girlfriends!


P1GG1EP0W3R

Que?! Tienes una otra novia!?!??!?! Morir! * slaps/bofetada *


jennyhok

I translated it as She is fairly pretty, but that got rejected. What do you think?


valgal707

I did the same. I think it's better. Relatively doesn't read as well somehow.


1123119395

I don't know, I'd use relatively in this phrase.


Felipeldx

Relatively is very different from fairly


GaelBraxton

jennyhok: We are translating not critiquing. Fairly - basante.


Grytr

Perhaps Ella is "relativamente bonita" when compared to that "fea zorra" around the corner?


ph516503

I had to look this up to get the idiom... thanks for introducing me to that word. Odd that "fox" has an almost opposite meaning in English. Similarly, I know that "flea" is a term of endearment in French...


flint72

Funny story; When I was in university, as a Fresher, people kept asking me things like "have you seen the fox/ university fox/ lovely fox yet". It was some months later before one night I saw a fox running across the pitch on my way home. All that time I spent looking for the fabled pretty girl was a waste!


flint72

I think this is the most interesting thing I've learnt all lesson. Thanks!


WynEvans

I wrote "She is pretty pretty." Why doesn't this work? Granted, people don't say this often in English but technically it's correct


OjosDelMundo

No, it's not even technically correct. Relativamente ≠ Pretty


Archie25

but "pretty" is sometimes used to mean "quite" (which also wasn't accepted, by the way). But pretty pretty... is pretty awful.


ph516503

I agree - with different wording, I think "relatively" can usually be replaced by "pretty" - for example: "she's pretty good-looking"; "he's pretty tall"; "that's a pretty big dog". However, you just wouldn't say "she's pretty pretty", it just sounds wrong.


HagueAndrew

Oh I think that relativamente does = pretty in the colloquial sense eg That was pretty good. But you have to make allowances for a program such as DL. I mean how far do you go with slang? In hip hop usage Bad = Good.


cosmopolita61

I wrote "fairly pretty", which wasn't accepted. I've reported


funnyguy1956

Why not "relatively nice"? Doesn't bonita also mean nice?


EmuLampen

Bonito/a can mean nice, but not in the sense of kind. It would be like "That's a nice car" - "Ése es un coche bonito".

Nice (kind) is amable. Ella es relativamente amable.


Amodia

That's what every woman dreams of hearing, trust me. I'm from the Internet.


happyhealt

Ella es muy bonita. Lie a little. Damn!


Leogee101

"She is kind of pretty" would be correct in my area of the United States. DL didn't accept. DL did not accept "rather pretty" either. I think either one would be used much more often than " She is relatively pretty." I have submitted both to DL. Agree or no?


P1GG1EP0W3R

"Relatively" is more sophisticated.


AniruddhaR5

So, beauty is a variable subject to the relativity equation?


JonBastian

Pero tiene una buena personalidad...


MClarkPerry

Is it because "Ella solamente tiene una camisa?"


Amacrinum

You will be relatively dead after saying that to a girl :P


HagueAndrew

Well the sentence generates a lot of posts, but actually it's the sentence that's wrong. I assume DL wants us to learn 'relativamente' so, put it in a sentence that someone might use. 'El vino es relativamente fuerte' for example. Then we wouldn't all be trying to circumvent the program by throwing in alternative words to make the sentence into something that we might just say.


HaddockAlmighty

i translated into 'she is quite pretty' it got marked wrong?


Shirlgirl007

Yes, same here, but yet just a few sentences back I thought this same word was translated as quite. Relatively pretty seems like an oxymoron to me.


Atokirina

This makes me grin involuntarily. Esto me hace sonreír involuntariamente.


voicebox20

What a messed up thing to say!!


AndressaAndrd

Maybe the girl is gorgeous, but who is speaking is another girl, who is jealous. So she is like "Yeah, she is kinda pretty. She is relatively pretty."


buwaya

Relative to what/whom?


explodinator

como se dice "backhanded compliment" en espanol


EmuLampen

a backhanded compliment - un cumplido con doble sentido

From http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/backhanded


IanC.

My teacher tells me that you should use "guapa" for women and "bonita" for things. Is that not right?


Kelvin.tkl

You are beautiful, you are beautiful ~


Nicholas.Brooks

on another note. why not esta. Cause I seen some pretty girls go.... ummm... not so "bonita" :). What would be the meaning of Ella esta relativamente bonita?


BargainBasement

Tu sabes que eres relativamente bonita, y en las calles de nuevo.


shazic

Can 'comparatively' also be used as a translation for 'relativamente'? Currently it is not supported and marked as incorrect when I enter comparatively as a translation.


Gotmilkchick

You're not such a looker yourself, buddy. Lol


cjforcollege

"You ain't a beauty but hey you're alright..." -Bruce Springsteen ("Thunder Road")

Bruce has some great music for if you're hoping to learn English!


PurPurFox

That's so mean! Lol :D


Caitlin.2301

I TYPED RELATIVELY WRONG


Kama410

A great way to be certain you are sleeping with one eye open...


TrillianneShadow

"She is kind of pretty" .... I think this works but a bit too sophisticated for duolingo software


S.Aumond

It's not too sophisticated for Duolingo, it's not what the sentence means. It's similar, but different.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.