1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella es relativamente bonita…

"Ella es relativamente bonita."

Translation:She is relatively pretty.

April 16, 2013

107 Comments


Roger_Burke

I agree, don't try using this in a pickup line unless you want to get slapped.

May 10, 2013

TTDan

Looking round the room, I can tell that you, are the most beautiful girl in the... room. In the whole wide room.

September 29, 2015

CarrieB12

And when you're on the street Depending on the street I bet you are definitely in the top three Good looking girls on the street...yeah... And depending on the street, ooh...

December 7, 2015

FoxGirl321

Because I'm the only one in it?

November 3, 2015

jordamn569

You are the foxxiest girl on doulingo

February 20, 2016

Andrew443947

Ha flight of the conchords

January 19, 2016

Roger_Burke

Tu entiendes, tu eres relativamente inteligente. Je, je, je.

January 6, 2015

odsamuels

It's a complisult!!! LOL!

April 28, 2016

raithegreatest

Agreed ! I would hate if somebody said this to me .

February 22, 2016

YoSoyJoseph

Tu es relativamente bonita.

April 15, 2016

DavidHu448282

That's even worse. Your is relatively pretty.

September 22, 2016

raithegreatest

Haha very funny

April 19, 2016

Benzy911

You're relatively relevent and bonita lol

May 5, 2016

celsius1414

Damning with faint praise. ;)

April 16, 2013

joris.ev

DuoLingo es relativamente bueno

May 31, 2014

FLchick

Someone's throwing shade

January 11, 2014

DeanG6

Relative to what I wonder?

April 3, 2015

EmuLampen

Un cerdo con maquillaje

April 11, 2015

bowlerae

To the ugliest girl in the room

October 19, 2015

ArvindPradhan

A back-handed compliment.

March 17, 2016

ph516503

better than "ella es espectacularmente feo" I suppose...

May 20, 2013

OjosDelMundo

*fea

November 9, 2013

ph516503

whoops. the fact that it's a "masculine" ugly probably just makes it worse :-)

November 11, 2013

P1GG1EP0W3R

Yeah! Girls rule

November 18, 2016

FLchick

Lol

January 11, 2014

Leslie_Duo

How to be insulting without really trying. :)

May 11, 2013

flint72

Some consider it at art!

August 10, 2014

robrinker

Especialmente después unos cervezas.

November 22, 2013

joris.ev

unas cervezas, pero estás correcto

March 14, 2014

wchargin

In general, "you're right" would be "tienes razón." ("You have reason.")

August 23, 2014

bdickson123

Yeah. Wouldn't correct be more like you got the right answer on the test or something?

January 6, 2015

Carolyn138

Oh, my! How would you like to be described as "relatively pretty"?! Ouch!

May 18, 2013

brobison75

Depends what it's relative to ;-)

August 31, 2013

Felipeldx

Relativa a un mono

July 5, 2015

FoxGirl321

Now THAT hurts.

February 23, 2016

AnUnicorn

I don't know, I like to think I'm prettier than my relatives...

May 9, 2015

Krealic

This is what you say to a girlfriend when she asks about another girl, but you don't want to make it seem like you're just saying she's not attractive to be safe. More realistic and believable. ;)

February 24, 2015

David94549

Nice perspective, maybe duo is teaching us how not to get slapped by Spanish speaking girlfriends!

March 24, 2015

P1GG1EP0W3R

Que?! Tienes una otra novia!?!??!?! Morir! * slaps/bofetada *

November 18, 2016

madeleinemburke

mr. darcy be like

November 22, 2014

AmandaKarson

LOL nice!

July 14, 2016

jennyhok

I translated it as She is fairly pretty, but that got rejected. What do you think?

November 24, 2013

valgal707

I did the same. I think it's better. Relatively doesn't read as well somehow.

January 3, 2014

1123119395

I don't know, I'd use relatively in this phrase.

July 21, 2015

jennyhok

Thanks!

January 11, 2014

Felipeldx

Relatively is very different from fairly

July 5, 2015

GaelBraxton

jennyhok: We are translating not critiquing. Fairly - basante.

October 14, 2015

Daniel-in-BC

*bastante

October 18, 2015

Grytr

Perhaps Ella is "relativamente bonita" when compared to that "fea zorra" around the corner?

January 13, 2014

ph516503

I had to look this up to get the idiom... thanks for introducing me to that word. Odd that "fox" has an almost opposite meaning in English. Similarly, I know that "flea" is a term of endearment in French...

January 16, 2014

flint72

Funny story; When I was in university, as a Fresher, people kept asking me things like "have you seen the fox/ university fox/ lovely fox yet". It was some months later before one night I saw a fox running across the pitch on my way home. All that time I spent looking for the fabled pretty girl was a waste!

August 10, 2014

flint72

I think this is the most interesting thing I've learnt all lesson. Thanks!

August 10, 2014

WynEvans

I wrote "She is pretty pretty." Why doesn't this work? Granted, people don't say this often in English but technically it's correct

November 5, 2013

OjosDelMundo

No, it's not even technically correct. Relativamente ≠ Pretty

November 9, 2013

Archie25

but "pretty" is sometimes used to mean "quite" (which also wasn't accepted, by the way). But pretty pretty... is pretty awful.

April 7, 2014

ph516503

I agree - with different wording, I think "relatively" can usually be replaced by "pretty" - for example: "she's pretty good-looking"; "he's pretty tall"; "that's a pretty big dog". However, you just wouldn't say "she's pretty pretty", it just sounds wrong.

April 8, 2014

HagueAndrew

Oh I think that relativamente does = pretty in the colloquial sense eg That was pretty good. But you have to make allowances for a program such as DL. I mean how far do you go with slang? In hip hop usage Bad = Good.

November 29, 2014

cosmopolita61

I wrote "fairly pretty", which wasn't accepted. I've reported

July 14, 2015

Spanishwhisperer

I love reading the comments!

July 29, 2014

LaLaKat

She could be a part time model

May 4, 2015

elasticcassidy

Ouch.

July 7, 2014

funnyguy1956

Why not "relatively nice"? Doesn't bonita also mean nice?

November 22, 2014

EmuLampen

Bonito/a can mean nice, but not in the sense of kind. It would be like "That's a nice car" - "Ése es un coche bonito".

Nice (kind) is amable. Ella es relativamente amable.

April 11, 2015

DeathScores

Thanks mom...

October 25, 2015

Amodia

That's what every woman dreams of hearing, trust me. I'm from the Internet.

December 30, 2014

happyhealt

Ella es muy bonita. Lie a little. Damn!

January 2, 2015

Leogee101

"She is kind of pretty" would be correct in my area of the United States. DL didn't accept. DL did not accept "rather pretty" either. I think either one would be used much more often than " She is relatively pretty." I have submitted both to DL. Agree or no?

June 24, 2016

P1GG1EP0W3R

"Relatively" is more sophisticated.

November 18, 2016

LFCAlex

Er, thanks...

September 16, 2016

AniruddhaR5

So, beauty is a variable subject to the relativity equation?

March 11, 2015

JonBastian

Pero tiene una buena personalidad...

April 9, 2015

lauren.swa

I'll take it!

March 5, 2016

Gotmilkchick

You're not such a looker yourself, buddy. Lol

March 9, 2016

MClarkPerry

Is it because "Ella solamente tiene una camisa?"

August 29, 2016

Amacrinum

You will be relatively dead after saying that to a girl :P

December 2, 2016

Shirlgirl007

too true..

December 2, 2016

AutumnSunset

:(

January 26, 2017

TylrrDean

Buuurn!

November 22, 2014

HagueAndrew

Well the sentence generates a lot of posts, but actually it's the sentence that's wrong. I assume DL wants us to learn 'relativamente' so, put it in a sentence that someone might use. 'El vino es relativamente fuerte' for example. Then we wouldn't all be trying to circumvent the program by throwing in alternative words to make the sentence into something that we might just say.

January 13, 2015

HaddockAlmighty

i translated into 'she is quite pretty' it got marked wrong?

March 26, 2015

Shirlgirl007

Yes, same here, but yet just a few sentences back I thought this same word was translated as quite. Relatively pretty seems like an oxymoron to me.

April 22, 2016

Atokirina

This makes me grin involuntarily. Esto me hace sonreír involuntariamente.

June 30, 2015

voicebox20

What a messed up thing to say!!

July 8, 2015

AndressaAndrd

Maybe the girl is gorgeous, but who is speaking is another girl, who is jealous. So she is like "Yeah, she is kinda pretty. She is relatively pretty."

July 9, 2015

buwaya

Relative to what/whom?

August 22, 2015

explodinator

como se dice "backhanded compliment" en espanol

September 2, 2015

EmuLampen

a backhanded compliment - un cumplido con doble sentido

From http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/backhanded

September 2, 2015

IanC.

My teacher tells me that you should use "guapa" for women and "bonita" for things. Is that not right?

September 19, 2015

Kelvin.tkl

You are beautiful, you are beautiful ~

October 17, 2015

S.Aumond

Ouch...

October 28, 2015

Nicholas.Brooks

on another note. why not esta. Cause I seen some pretty girls go.... ummm... not so "bonita" :). What would be the meaning of Ella esta relativamente bonita?

December 7, 2015

BargainBasement

Tu sabes que eres relativamente bonita, y en las calles de nuevo.

December 30, 2015

Brian989510

Oh snap.

January 8, 2016

shazic

Can 'comparatively' also be used as a translation for 'relativamente'? Currently it is not supported and marked as incorrect when I enter comparatively as a translation.

January 27, 2016

cjforcollege

"You ain't a beauty but hey you're alright..." -Bruce Springsteen ("Thunder Road")

Bruce has some great music for if you're hoping to learn English!

May 9, 2016

PurPurFox

That's so mean! Lol :D

December 6, 2016

DmitryPric

shots fired shots fired

December 7, 2016

MadisonMohan

yea she's pretty compared to shrek

January 20, 2017

RodyFarr

This is mean

February 27, 2017

Caitlin.2301

I TYPED RELATIVELY WRONG

March 9, 2017

aveunalliv216

DL throwing shade

March 12, 2017

Kama410

A great way to be certain you are sleeping with one eye open...

March 23, 2017

TrillianneShadow

"She is kind of pretty" .... I think this works but a bit too sophisticated for duolingo software

March 24, 2017

S.Aumond

It's not too sophisticated for Duolingo, it's not what the sentence means. It's similar, but different.

March 24, 2017

MichelleWreggitt

meow

March 27, 2017

graven978

Yo what an ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ thing to say.

April 1, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.