Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella es relativamente bonita."

Translation:She is relatively pretty.

5 years ago

107 Comments


Roger_Burke

I agree, don't try using this in a pickup line unless you want to get slapped.

5 years ago

TTDan

Looking round the room, I can tell that you, are the most beautiful girl in the... room. In the whole wide room.

2 years ago

CarrieB12

And when you're on the street Depending on the street I bet you are definitely in the top three Good looking girls on the street...yeah... And depending on the street, ooh...

2 years ago

FoxGirl321

Because I'm the only one in it?

2 years ago

jordamn569

You are the foxxiest girl on doulingo

2 years ago

Andrew443947

Ha flight of the conchords

2 years ago

Roger_Burke

Tu entiendes, tu eres relativamente inteligente. Je, je, je.

3 years ago

odsamuels

It's a complisult!!! LOL!

2 years ago

raithegreatest

Agreed ! I would hate if somebody said this to me .

2 years ago

YoSoyJoseph

Tu es relativamente bonita.

2 years ago

DavidHu448282

That's even worse. Your is relatively pretty.

1 year ago

raithegreatest

Haha very funny

2 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

You're relatively relevent and bonita lol

2 years ago

SouthrnGal

haha oh wow

3 years ago

celsius1414

Damning with faint praise. ;)

5 years ago

joris.ev

DuoLingo es relativamente bueno

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Someone's throwing shade

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Relative to what I wonder?

3 years ago

EmuLampen

Un cerdo con maquillaje

3 years ago

bowlerae

To the ugliest girl in the room

2 years ago

ArvindPradhan

A back-handed compliment.

2 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

better than "ella es espectacularmente feo" I suppose...

5 years ago

OjosDelMundo

*fea

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

whoops. the fact that it's a "masculine" ugly probably just makes it worse :-)

4 years ago

P1GG1EP0W3R

Yeah! Girls rule

1 year ago

FLchick
FLchick

Lol

4 years ago

Leslie_Duo

How to be insulting without really trying. :)

5 years ago

flint72
flint72

Some consider it at art!

4 years ago

robrinker

Especialmente después unos cervezas.

4 years ago

joris.ev

unas cervezas, pero estás correcto

4 years ago

wchargin
wchargin

In general, "you're right" would be "tienes razón." ("You have reason.")

4 years ago

bdickson123

Yeah. Wouldn't correct be more like you got the right answer on the test or something?

3 years ago

Carolyn138

Oh, my! How would you like to be described as "relatively pretty"?! Ouch!

5 years ago

brobison75

Depends what it's relative to ;-)

5 years ago

Felipeldx
Felipeldx

Relativa a un mono

3 years ago

FoxGirl321

Now THAT hurts.

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I don't know, I like to think I'm prettier than my relatives...

3 years ago

Krealic

This is what you say to a girlfriend when she asks about another girl, but you don't want to make it seem like you're just saying she's not attractive to be safe. More realistic and believable. ;)

3 years ago

David94549

Nice perspective, maybe duo is teaching us how not to get slapped by Spanish speaking girlfriends!

3 years ago

P1GG1EP0W3R

Que?! Tienes una otra novia!?!??!?! Morir! * slaps/bofetada *

1 year ago

madeleinemburke

mr. darcy be like

3 years ago

AmandaKarson

LOL nice!

2 years ago

jennyhok

I translated it as She is fairly pretty, but that got rejected. What do you think?

4 years ago

valgal707

I did the same. I think it's better. Relatively doesn't read as well somehow.

4 years ago

1123119395

I don't know, I'd use relatively in this phrase.

3 years ago

jennyhok

Thanks!

4 years ago

Felipeldx
Felipeldx

Relatively is very different from fairly

3 years ago

GaelBraxton

jennyhok: We are translating not critiquing. Fairly - basante.

2 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

*bastante

2 years ago

Grytr
Grytr

Perhaps Ella is "relativamente bonita" when compared to that "fea zorra" around the corner?

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I had to look this up to get the idiom... thanks for introducing me to that word. Odd that "fox" has an almost opposite meaning in English. Similarly, I know that "flea" is a term of endearment in French...

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Funny story; When I was in university, as a Fresher, people kept asking me things like "have you seen the fox/ university fox/ lovely fox yet". It was some months later before one night I saw a fox running across the pitch on my way home. All that time I spent looking for the fabled pretty girl was a waste!

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

I think this is the most interesting thing I've learnt all lesson. Thanks!

4 years ago

WynEvans
WynEvans

I wrote "She is pretty pretty." Why doesn't this work? Granted, people don't say this often in English but technically it's correct

4 years ago

OjosDelMundo

No, it's not even technically correct. Relativamente ≠ Pretty

4 years ago

Archie25

but "pretty" is sometimes used to mean "quite" (which also wasn't accepted, by the way). But pretty pretty... is pretty awful.

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I agree - with different wording, I think "relatively" can usually be replaced by "pretty" - for example: "she's pretty good-looking"; "he's pretty tall"; "that's a pretty big dog". However, you just wouldn't say "she's pretty pretty", it just sounds wrong.

4 years ago

HagueAndrew

Oh I think that relativamente does = pretty in the colloquial sense eg That was pretty good. But you have to make allowances for a program such as DL. I mean how far do you go with slang? In hip hop usage Bad = Good.

3 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

I wrote "fairly pretty", which wasn't accepted. I've reported

3 years ago

Spanishwhisperer

I love reading the comments!

4 years ago

LaLaKat

She could be a part time model

3 years ago

elasticcassidy

Ouch.

4 years ago

funnyguy1956

Why not "relatively nice"? Doesn't bonita also mean nice?

3 years ago

EmuLampen

Bonito/a can mean nice, but not in the sense of kind. It would be like "That's a nice car" - "Ése es un coche bonito".

Nice (kind) is amable. Ella es relativamente amable.

3 years ago

DeathScores

Thanks mom...

2 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

That's what every woman dreams of hearing, trust me. I'm from the Internet.

3 years ago

happyhealt

Ella es muy bonita. Lie a little. Damn!

3 years ago

Leogee101

"She is kind of pretty" would be correct in my area of the United States. DL didn't accept. DL did not accept "rather pretty" either. I think either one would be used much more often than " She is relatively pretty." I have submitted both to DL. Agree or no?

2 years ago

P1GG1EP0W3R

"Relatively" is more sophisticated.

1 year ago

LFCAlex

Er, thanks...

2 years ago

AniruddhaR5

So, beauty is a variable subject to the relativity equation?

3 years ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

Pero tiene una buena personalidad...

3 years ago

lauren.swa

I'll take it!

2 years ago

Gotmilkchick

You're not such a looker yourself, buddy. Lol

2 years ago

MClarkPerry

Is it because "Ella solamente tiene una camisa?"

2 years ago

Amacrinum

You will be relatively dead after saying that to a girl :P

1 year ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

too true..

1 year ago

AutumnSunset

:(

1 year ago

TylrrDean

Buuurn!

3 years ago

HagueAndrew

Well the sentence generates a lot of posts, but actually it's the sentence that's wrong. I assume DL wants us to learn 'relativamente' so, put it in a sentence that someone might use. 'El vino es relativamente fuerte' for example. Then we wouldn't all be trying to circumvent the program by throwing in alternative words to make the sentence into something that we might just say.

3 years ago

HaddockAlmighty

i translated into 'she is quite pretty' it got marked wrong?

3 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Yes, same here, but yet just a few sentences back I thought this same word was translated as quite. Relatively pretty seems like an oxymoron to me.

2 years ago

Atokirina

This makes me grin involuntarily. Esto me hace sonreír involuntariamente.

3 years ago

voicebox20

What a messed up thing to say!!

3 years ago

AndressaAndrd

Maybe the girl is gorgeous, but who is speaking is another girl, who is jealous. So she is like "Yeah, she is kinda pretty. She is relatively pretty."

3 years ago

buwaya
buwaya

Relative to what/whom?

3 years ago

explodinator

como se dice "backhanded compliment" en espanol

3 years ago

EmuLampen

a backhanded compliment - un cumplido con doble sentido

From http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/backhanded

3 years ago

IanC.

My teacher tells me that you should use "guapa" for women and "bonita" for things. Is that not right?

3 years ago

Kelvin.tkl
Kelvin.tkl

You are beautiful, you are beautiful ~

2 years ago

S.Aumond
S.Aumond

Ouch...

2 years ago

Nicholas.Brooks

on another note. why not esta. Cause I seen some pretty girls go.... ummm... not so "bonita" :). What would be the meaning of Ella esta relativamente bonita?

2 years ago

BargainBasement

Tu sabes que eres relativamente bonita, y en las calles de nuevo.

2 years ago

Brian989510

Oh snap.

2 years ago

shazic

Can 'comparatively' also be used as a translation for 'relativamente'? Currently it is not supported and marked as incorrect when I enter comparatively as a translation.

2 years ago

cjforcollege

"You ain't a beauty but hey you're alright..." -Bruce Springsteen ("Thunder Road")

Bruce has some great music for if you're hoping to learn English!

2 years ago

PurPurFox

That's so mean! Lol :D

1 year ago

DmitryPric

shots fired shots fired

1 year ago

MadisonMohan

yea she's pretty compared to shrek

1 year ago

RodyFarr

This is mean

1 year ago

Caitlin.2301

I TYPED RELATIVELY WRONG

1 year ago

aveunalliv216

DL throwing shade

1 year ago

Kama410
Kama410

A great way to be certain you are sleeping with one eye open...

1 year ago

TrillianneShadow

"She is kind of pretty" .... I think this works but a bit too sophisticated for duolingo software

1 year ago

S.Aumond
S.Aumond

It's not too sophisticated for Duolingo, it's not what the sentence means. It's similar, but different.

1 year ago

MichelleWreggitt

meow

1 year ago