1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The contemporary society."

"The contemporary society."

Translation:Η σύγχρονη κοινωνία.

July 16, 2019

9 Comments


uoLL8

Where is the "modern" we learn in the English course?

Somehow I smelled that things are missing from English course. Let it be.

Your friend Kleanthes


jaye16
Mod

Yes, but "contemporary" is better as "σύγχρονη".

Here's a nice trick I think you'll like:

Greek συ, συμ, συν often = Eng. co, com con. For example:

συμπέρασμα /conclusion,

συγκεντρώνομαι/concentrate,

συναυλία/concert,

συγκρίνω/compare,

συγχέω/confuse etc, etc.


uoLL8

There is a co-student(?) in the Greek language tree having difficulty to understand the phrase: "εάν αποτυγχάνουμε, οι μαθητές αποτυγχάνουν". I made an effort to explain to him how the right teacher understands his fault. For some reason, at that moment, I was thinking you.

Be Well Sean! Kleanthes

Yes, it's smart and I like it. I will keep it on my desktop as long as I continue here.


YPSILONZ

I know that in architectural terminology (and maybe art in general) the word "modern" often refers to the movement of modernism that took place in the 1930's, so they use "contemporary" to describe constructions of today and avoid confusion. Not sure how it's perceived by society in general.


jaye16
Mod

It's really interesting how in a specific framework the words take on more precise meanings. Thanks for that info.

"Contemporary" doesn't really mean "modern" but rather "happening at the same time" so we can talk about things that occurred long ago but at the same time as "contemporary". When, however, we refer to something occurring during the present time then, of course, it's "modern".


YPSILONZ

We use σύγχρονος in Greek as well to mean at the same time in the past, when there is a reference point, for example "ο Καβάφης και οι σύγχρονοί του ποιητές" refers to the poets who lived in the same era with Kavafis, but if we just say "οι σύγχρονοι ποιητές" it refers to the poets who live now.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that's the same as the Eng.


jaye16
Mod

Thanks, Kleanthes, that's so good to hear.


uoLL8

This thread is the evidence that Duolingo is something more than its exercises.

Thank you Both Kleanthes

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.