"هٰذِهِ الْعاصِمة جَميلة."

Translation:This capital is pretty.

July 16, 2019

7 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Ccf-Uk_2018

Can someone explain what the difference is between:

  • اَلْعاصِمة
  • الْعاصِمة

They seem to both mean the capital so I don't quite understand the difference between using them?

July 16, 2019

TJ_Q8

the first word here is orthographically wrong, because (الـ) is not usually written with Fat7a on Alif (اَلـ) - this Alif is (Hamzat wassl) and somehow sounds like a schwa (specially when there is a word preceding the definite noun, its pronunciation almost disappear or shortened like schwa, hence it should not be written with Fat7a).


Wodnavres

This capital's pretty Should be accepted


TJ_Q8

Maybe Duolingo considers the ('s) as a possessive article (i.e. Genitive) instead of an abbreviation for (is).


Whaka

how do I make this dagger alif above هذه on my keyboard?


TJ_Q8

As an Arab myself, I never saw this mark on my keyboard and I don't know how to type it. The only way I can do this is by copying the character from Duolingo itself or by using the Charmap program that comes with Windows. I don't know why they put it in this course; We don't write it and it is mostly used when reading Quran because Quran's orthography is a bit different than modern Arabic. Maybe as to guide non-Arabs that there is a long vowel here which is not written but still answering without it should be accepted, and this is not the case in Duolingo I believe.


Wiebke740885

On a mobile keyboard you press long on the dot to open a small menu where you find all the vowel markers, including the dagger alif.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.