1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Your grandmother calls the s…

"Your grandmother calls the school in the morning."

Translation:Kelepona kou tūtū wahine i ke kula i ke kakahiaka.

July 16, 2019

26 Comments


Karen493554

Articles "i" and "ma" are interchangeable, in most cases, so "ma ke kakahiaka" is also correct.


Ivitcyex

IIRC, a native speaker in another thread said I was better for time, since ma is more about physical location.


LeciaAndrews

Was counted as incorrect on mine. So frustrating.


NaleiHarri

When moving the cursor over the English and kupunahine is one of the choices, why mark it as incorrect when used?


SusanLilih

you can call your grandmother tūtū... I call my grandmother kupuna!!!


SusanLilih

when you lower my score because of the difference between tūtū and kupuna, it is a waste of time for me to bother with the translation...


Tomas240949

the letter t isnt in the hawaiian alphabet though right?


K-Bueno

Hi Tomas240949,

lokelaHilo is correct. More specifically, when the missionaries came to Hawai'i and first tried to create a written language for the oral language of the Hawaiian islands, they decided (for ease of documentation) to pair down the letters that were interchangeable depending on region/dialect.

K <-> T W <-> V

An example of which is the name of the land of origin for Hawaiians, "Kahiki". When using "t's" you end up with "Tahiti", which is where the crew of the Hokule'a often sails to from Hawai'i using only ancient Hawaiian sailing/navigation techniques.

TLDR: "T" & "V" exist in the Hawaiian language. They just weren't included in the original formation of the written version of it because that would have taken more effort from the missionaries.

And that's a bit of Hawaiian history to tie into our collective learning of ka 'olelo Hawai'i.

E mālama pono kākou!


Karen493554

And the L vs R fun, as well!


Mike421411

The words are hidden by the answer boxes


OldWahine

My answer was: Kelepono kou tūtū wahine i ke kula i ke kakahiaka.

The response was: Another correct solution: Kelepona kou tūtū wahine i ke kula i ke kakahiaka.

?? Anyone see a difference that I'm not seeing? This isn't the first time I have seen no discernible difference. ?? LOL...at least it was counted correct ...as was the identical twin of an answer.


Karen493554

You put keleponO instead of kelepona. :)


OldWahine

Aha! Thank you. That's an error I keep making and could not find it!


OldWahine

Also: o ke kakahiaka vs i ke kakahiaka (or the other divisions of a day)

Do you use 'i' when it's part of the sentence "call in the morning"

And use 'o' when it's a part of identifying the time like: hola 'ewalu o ke ahiahi ......??
That's my current working theory....any hints? Thanks!


Karen493554

Of the morning = o ke kakahiaka. In the morning = i ke kakahiaka.


OldWahine

Hmm...I'll have to think on that. Thank you!


HklaniClee

Pololei, e ka luahine! Your "working theory" is exactly correct. :-)


RaginEvet

Sometimes it says "you have a typo" when writing "ka" instead of "ke" and sometimes they get picky about that - logic???


SusanLilih

I refuse to translate "tutu" without your acceptance of "kupuna"


SusanLilih

kelepona kou kupunahine i ke kula i ke kakahiaka


SusanLilih

kelepona kou kupunahine i ke kula i ke kakahiaka


remington44

Hi Susan. Just a little note for you. My uncles and aunts (ages range from 67 to 90 years old) still refer to their grandmother as tutu wahine. It is an affectionate term they use for their grandmother during their conversations. Kapunahine makes sense as well. But tutu wahine seems to be acceptable by them as well.


LeciaAndrews

I don't know about her lessons, but I haven't been taught the word for "grandmother" that she is talking about yet. If she hasn't, but just is familiar with the word already, maybe that's why it's being counted wrong bc it hasn't been introduced in lessons yet. Personally, I think I would prefer being called "Tutu". Here I'm "Mimi" & I love hearing my grandaughters call me by this.


SusanLilih

kupuna is a more respectful title than your childish tūtū stop marking kupuna wrong


SusanLilih

I refuse to answer "grandmother" translations until "kupunahine" is as accepted as your stupid "tutu"

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.