"هَل تَعْرِفين يا كَري؟"

Translation:Do you know, Carrie?

July 16, 2019

9 Comments


timorss

Why ta3arfin? Why the "in" in the end

July 16, 2019

TJ_Q8

because "Carrie" is supposedly a female. Thus when you dedicate a speech to a female, you add -ín to the present tense: تعرف becomes تعرفين [ta3rif -> ta3rifín]

Another example: you sleep: تنام -> تنامين [tanám -> tanámín]

July 16, 2019

timorss

wear For a man: Labis Woman: Labisa There is not "in" in the end here, Why is that?

July 16, 2019

TJ_Q8

to wear:

Past:

you wore(m): لَبِسْتَ [labista], you wore(f): لَبِسْتِ [labisti].

Present:

you wear(m): تَلْبِسُ [talbisu], you wear(f) تَلْبَسين [talbasín].

Future:

you will wear(m): ستلبس [satalbisu], you will wear(f): ستلبس [satalbasín].

The two words you are talking about are not verbs (I'm thinking someone Egyptian taught you this) - These are "verbal nouns" from the verb (labasa) [labasa and labisa are the same]. Verbal noun in Arabic unlike English can have a variety of uses but to keep it simple, I will explain it using the -ing form:

you are wearing: انت لابس [ent lábis], you are wearing (f): انتِ لابسة [inti lábsa] <- I'm typing dialectical form here and not standard. so, Lábis and Lábisa (or Lábsa, Lábisah) are actually nouns and not verbs.

July 16, 2019

timorss

Ok i'll try to understand

July 16, 2019

TJ_Q8

Good luck! I'm here if you like to ask anything :)

July 16, 2019

Melan_18

You'd also add 'iin' when using labis and talking to a group of people either all male or mixed female and male. It would be 'aantum laabisiin' M. or M.&F., and 'aantaaiin laabisaat' F. Also about your question, I'm not sure if there's a rule or anything like that, but the only thing I can tell you is you're going to have to learn each word with it's forms and tenses by hearing and seeing them often, and repetition. I guess that's why people say Arabic is hard, either they have to learn it as it is, or the rules are complicated and many. Hope this makes sense.

August 1, 2019

TJ_Q8

Almost correct. For a group of males or a mix of genders, it would be Antum Lábisún أنتم لابسون, and for exclusively a group of females, it would be Antunna Lábisát أنتن لابسات
However, it's important to note that the previous 2 phrases do not contain a verb like in the question here. They are formed solely by nouns.

August 1, 2019

Melan_18

That's right, I got mixed with a dialect there. Thank you for correcting me.

August 10, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.