1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عِنْدي تي شيرْت جَديد."

"عِنْدي تي شيرْت جَديد."

Translation:I have a new t-shirt.

July 16, 2019

5 Comments


FDKhAc

I have a new tee-shirt should be accepted


RajasDaithankar

We should always follow the more prevalent and most acceptable version, rather than exceptions.

Here's a link on the topic https://writingexplained.org/tee-shirt-or-t-shirt

At the bottom of the article is this summary:

T-shirt is the overwhelmingly predominant version.

Tee shirt rarely appears in print. Avoid it in your writing.

Hope this helps.


BrianTice

Agree! Tee shirt is the more usual spelling in American English parlance.


RajasDaithankar

Below is the link to the relative usage statistics of T-shirt vs. other variants; as per the article I cited in my above message.

https://writingexplained.org/wp-content/uploads/tee-shirts-or-t-shirts.png


MarianneBa542886

The sound will no longer work on my Duolingo phone app. Please advise.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.